Action Track Recap- Overton Cruises to Second Firecracker Victory; Whitener Scores Bill Emig Memorial Trophy

Tommy Hein Photo

Sarver, PA (June 27, 2021) The weekend of racing drew to a close on Saturday night at The Action Track in front of a record crowd of passionate spectators. Though not before Brandon Overton etched his name on the Firecracker 100 winner’s list for the second time in his career with a solid performance that fortified his current standing as the best driver in the Dirt Late Model universe in a streak that has been second to none. Meanwhile, Mark Whitener made the trip up from Florida very much worth the effort as he scored a $10,000 victory in the third annual Bill Emig memorial for the RUSH Late Models while also making all three features with the World of Oulaws Morton Buildings Late Models.

2017 champion Chris Madden brought the field to the green flag and assumed early command of the field while behind him, 2020 champion Cade Dillard, Overton, Spencer Hughes and Brandon Sheppard all went straight into batttle for the second spot. Sheppard would assume the position after making his way past the early front runners and set his sights on Madden up front as he gliding through the middle groove very smoothly. Meanwhile, moving forward with authority from his eighth starting spot was Dennis Erb Jr. who found momentum in all three grooves and used them to get around the pack up front while Overton was ramping up his to make his move and then take the lead away from Madden which happened when he passed for the lead on lap 41.

Once out front, Overton seemingly had his way with the field, slicing through lapped traffic with ease while timing restarts perfectly on the remaining cautions that occurred. Meanwhile, former Firecracker 100 winner Darrell Lanigan found the surface to his liking and advanced from his 22nd starting spot to fourth by the end of 100 laps. Erb Jr was able to take the second spot away from Madden on a lap 44 restart however he would give it back up to he Gaffney, SC based driver after lap 56 while Overton, for a second straight night in a row seemed to increase his lead faster in lapped traffic than in clean air. The Georgia based driver finished strong, collecting his second win on the weekend while joining a small group that own more than one Firecracker 100 feaure win.

All eyes were on Max Blair to perhaps make it three straight Bill Emig Memorial victories in a row on Saturday night until those eyes watched him spin in front of the field coming out of turn four early in the going to bring out the caution flag. Out front, Mark Whitener was the man on a mission as he kept his momentum rolling all the way to Terry Bowser Excavating Victory Lane, earning $10,000 to win. In Uncle Sam 30 action, Mike Benedum was the class of the field throughout the 30 lap non qualifiers race, holding off late race challenge from Mike Lupfer in the process.

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Firecracker 100 ($30,000 to win)

  1. (76) Brandon Overton
  2. (44) Chris Madden
  3. (28) Dennis Erb Jr.
  4. (29) Darrell Lanigan
  5. (1) Brandon Sheppard
  6. (111V) Max Blair
  7. (72) Mike Norris
  8. (25Z) Mason Zeigler
  9. (11H) Spencer Hughes
  10. (16) Tyler Bruening
  11. (B1) Brent Larson
  12. (97) Cade Dillard
  13. (22F) Chris Ferguson
  14. (7) Ricky Weiss
  15. (2) Dan Stone
  16. (22) Gregg Saterlee
  17. (48) Colton Flinner
  18. (0E) Rick Eckert
  19. (19R) Ryan Gustin
  20. (58) Mark Whitener
  21. (10) Jared Miley
  22. (0) Scott Bloomquist
  23. (99B) Boom Briggs
  24. (8) Kyle Strickler
  25. (7R) Ross Robinson
  26. (72C) Jason Covert
  27. (119) Chub Frank
  28. (1C) Alex Ferree
  29. (25) Mike Benedum

Bill Emig Memorial for the RUSH Late Models- 50 Lap ($10,000 to win)

  1. (1N) Mark Whitener
  2. (99) Kyle Hardy
  3. (10S) Joe Martin
  4. (97O) Cody Overton
  5. (136) David Pangrazio
  6. (90J) Michael Duritsky Jr.
  7. (5C) Levi Crowl
  8. (9S) Breyton Santee
  9. (25S) Cory Sines
  10. (51N) Michael Norris
  11. (92) Nick Davis
  12. (13) J.J. Mazur
  13. (26) Kurt Stebbins
  14. (23) Ahnna Parkhurst
  15. (1Z) LoganZarin
  16. (114) Daryl Charlier
  17. (225) Bud Watson
  18. (29J) Jason Genco
  19. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling
  20. (111) Max Blair
  21. (60) john Waters
  22. (184) Kyle Lukon
  23. (1*) Chub Frank
  24. (33) Josh Ferry
  25. (66) Justin Kann

Uncle Sam 30 Non Qualifiers Race for the World of Outlaws ($2,000 to win/30 laps)

  1. (25) Mike Benedum
  2. (06) Mike Lupfer
  3. (14) Dan Angellicchio
  4. (0S) Ryan Scott
  5. (23) Ahnna Parkhurst
  6. (4) Gary Stuhler
  7. (29S) Ken Schaltenbrand
  8. (2T) Rich Wicker
  9. (11) Joshua Powell
  10. (311) Ken Monahan
  11. (9) Levi Yetter
  12. (16H) Clinton Hersh
  13. (77) Tyler Dietz
  14. (10L) Gary Lyle
  15. (66) Todd Bachman
  16. (26) Shawn Schaltenbrand

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Heat 1

  1. (1) Brandon Sheppard
  2. (11H) Spencer Hughes
  3. (19R) Ryan Gustin
  4. (22F) Chris Ferguson
  5. (29) Darrell Lanigan
  6. (99B) Boom Briggs
  7. (7R) Ross Robinson
  8. (8) Kyle Strickler
  9. (16H) Clinton Hersh
  10. (2T) Rich Wicker

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Heat 2

  1. (25Z) Mason Zeigler
  2. (72) Mike Norris
  3. (58) Mark Whitener
  4. (1C) Alex Ferree
  5. (25) Mike Benedum
  6. (2) Dan Stone
  7. (14) Dan Angellicchio
  8. (06) Mike Lupfer
  9. (66) Todd Bachman
  10. (11) Josh Powell
  11. (29S) Ken Schaltenbrand

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Heat 3

  1. (44) Chris Madden
  2. (28) Dennis Erb Jr.
  3. (111V) Max Blair
  4. (B1) Brent Larson
  5. (77) Tyler Dietz
  6. (10) Jared Miley
  7. (10L) Gary Lyle
  8. (23) Ahnna Parkhurst
  9. (48) Colton Flinner

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Heat 4

  1. (76) Brandon Overton
  2. (16) Tyler Bruening
  3. (0E) Rick Eckert
  4. (0) Scott Bloomquist
  5. (22) Gregg Satterlee
  6. (42) Chad Finley
  7. (0S) Ryan Scott
  8. (4) Gary Stuhler
  9. (9 ) Levi Yetter
  10. (26) Shawn Schaltenbrend­

World of Outlaws ) Kyle LukonMorton Buildings Late Models Heat 5

  1. (97) Cade Dillard
  2. (119) Chub Frank
  3. (7) Ricky Weis
  4. (72C) Jason Covert
  5. (17) Dale McDowell
  6. (1Z) Logan Zarin
  7. (42K Cla Knight
  8. (C02) Kyle Lukon
  9. (44P) Joe Petyak
  10. (311 Ken Monahan

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Last Chance Showdown  #1

  1. (29) Darrell Lanigan
  2. (2) Dan Stone
  3. (7R) Ross Robinson
  4. (17M) Dale McDowell
  5. (48) Colton Flinner
  6. (10L) Gary Lyle
  7. (06) Mike Lupfer
  8. (4) Gary Stuhler
  9. (16H) Clinton Hersh
  10. (11) Joshua Powell
  11. (311) Ken Monahan
  12. (77) Tyler Dietz
  13. (44P) Joe Petyak
  14. (42K) Cla Knight
  15. (42) Chad Finley

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Last Chance Showdown #2

  1. (22) Gregg Satterlee
  2. (99B) Boom Briggs
  3. (25) Mike Benedum
  4. (0S) Ryan Scott
  5. (23) Ahnna Parkhurst
  6. (14) Dan Angellicchio
  7. (66) Todd Bachman
  8. (2T) Rich Wicker
  9. (9) Levi Yetter
  10. (8) Kyle Strickler
  11. (C02) Kyle Lukon
  12. (1Z) Logan Zarin
  13. (29S) Ken Schaltenbrand
  14. (10) Jared Miley
  15. (26) Shawn Schaltenbrand

 RUSH Late Model BMain #1

  1. (51N) Michael Norris
  2. (92) Nick Davis
  3. (72) Trevor Collins
  4. (36B) Colby Beighey
  5. (17G) Zach Gunn
  6. (15) Chad Sines
  7. (10) Zachary Kane
  8. (13T) Gary Troyer
  9. (7S) Steve Scaife Jr.
  10. (58) Joe Zulisky
  11. (48F) Zach Morrow
  12. (99*) Logan Jaquay

 RUSH Late Model BMain #2

  1. (5C) Levi Crowl
  2. (29J) Jason Genco
  3. (33K) Jared Keeney
  4. (33KA) Andrew Koenig
  5. (6R) Chuck Recker
  6. (11F) Ryan Frazee
  7. (14D) Braede Dillinger
  8. (09) Bill Kesler
  9. (5X) Chuck Kimble
  10. (21L) Matt Latta
  11. (11) Robert Rohrer
  12. (948) Joey Zambotti

RUSH Late Model Bmain # 3

  1. (114) Daryl Charlier
  2. (33) Josh Ferry
  3. (71) Joe Long
  4. (14G) Jake Gunn
  5. (129) Brian Kotarski
  6. (8/7) Joe Pete
  7. (7E) Carl Elridge
  8. (22J) Josh Stoica
  9. (55D) Tom Turatz
  10. (24C) Rob Coffaro

(225) Bud Watson- Did Not Start

(31) Noah Brunell- Did Not Start

RUSH Late Model Non Qualifiers Race-15 Laps

  1. (72) Trevor Collins
  2. (48F) Zach Morrow
  3. (14D) Braeden Dillinger
  4. (10) Zachary Kane
  5. (13T) Gary Troyer
  6. (36B) Colby Beighey
  7. (33KA) Andrew Koenig
  8. (22J) Josh Stoica
  9. (17G) Zach Gunn
  10. (129) Brian Kotarski
  11. (7S) Steve Scaife Jr.
  12. (7E) Carl Eldridge
  13. (6R) Chuck Recker

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s