Action Track Recap-Overton Charges Forward in Night Two Firecracker Win

Tommy Hein Photo

Georgia’s Brandon Overton added to his growing list of Firecracker weekend accomplishments at The Action Track on Friday night by collecting yet another victory in the 30 lap, $6,000 to win main event by charging past some potential Saturday night favorites in quick fashion. Florida’s Mark Whitener led the field to the green flag and looked stout in the early going while behind him, Michael Norris, Chub Frank and Dennis Erb Jr. made up a formidable chase pack, each looking to run down Whitener. Two time preliminary night feature winner Norris found himself at the front of the pack as he and Whitener broke free from the pack, setting up a two car battle for the lead in the early going.

Norris pulled to Whitener’s bumper on lap six and then found himself door to door with the leader until Norris lost the car over the edge of the backstretch, giving the second spot to Overton who had been charging forward with precision and purpose from his fifth starting spot. Overton could put his car in any groove and maintain speed which was demonstrated on lap 14 when he made his way past Whitener for the lead.

Overton came into the weekend as the hottest driver in Dirt Late Model Racing, coming off a historic run at Eldora Speedway’s Dream weekend where he pocketed over $200,000 and on Friday night he showed no evidence of a cooling trend. Having won both a Firecracker preliminary night feature (2016) and a 100 lap finale (2017) in event history, Overton is no stranger to Terry Bowser Excavating Victory Lane, and over the course of the final 15 laps demonstrated why as he threw one lapped car after another back for Whitener to deal with while adding to his lead at the same time, never losing momentum or allowing his margin to shrink.

Norris, who had gathered the car back together perfectly after slipping off the top of the back stretch earlier, began reeling in Whitener with the leader in thick lapped traffic and took back the second spot on lap 17 when he dove to the bottom of the surface and came back up in front of Whitener’s number 58. Norris kept Overton in his sights but was unable to mount a serious bid for the lead the rest of the way as Overton cruised under the checkered flag first.

On Saturday night, the 15th annual Firecracker 100 concludes with heat races, last chance showdowns, the Uncle Sam 30 Non-Qualifiers race and the 100 lap finale for the World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models plus last chance showdowns and 50 lap, $10,000 to win Bill Emig Memorial for the RUSH Late Models. The speedway box office will open at 3:30 PM and the driver autograph session is scheduled to start at 4 PM with hot laps slated for 6 PM.

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Main Event (30) Laps- $6,000 to win)

  1. (76) Brandon Overton
  2. (72) Mike Norris
  3. (58) Mark Whitener
  4. (28) Dennis Erb Jr.
  5. (1) Brandon Sheppard
  6. (111V) Max Blair
  7. (119) Chub Frank
  8. (7) Ricky Weiss
  9. (44) Chris Madden
  10. (22F) Chris Ferguon
  11. (19R) Ryan Gustin
  12. (25Z) Mason Zeigler
  13. (29) Darrell Lanigan
  14. (10) Jared Miley
  15. (0E) Rick Eckert
  16. (11H) Spencer Hughes
  17. (16) Tyler Bruening
  18. (25) Mike Benedum
  19. (1C) Alex Ferree
  20. (17M) Dale McDowell
  21. (97) Cade Dillard
  22. (0) Scott Bloomquist
  23. (2) Dan Stone
  24. (B1) Brent Larson
  25. (99B) Boom Briggs
  26. (8) Kyle Strickler

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Heat 1

  1. (72) Mike Norris
  2. (7) Ricky Weiss
  3. (22F) Chris Ferguson
  4. (16) Tyler Bruening
  5. (42) Chad Finley
  6. (94) Charles Powell
  7. (C02) Kyle Lukon
  8. (7R) Ross Robinson
  9. (93) Pancho Lawler

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Heat 2

  1. (58) Mark Whitener
  2. (11H) Spencer Hughes
  3. (25Z) Mason Zeigler
  4. (2) Dan Stone
  5. (8 ) Kyle Strickler
  6. (14) Dan Angellicchio
  7. (10L) Gary Lyle
  8. (66) Todd Bachman
  9. (11) Joshua Powell

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Heat 3

  1. (119) Chub Frank
  2. (19R) Ryan Gustin
  3. (1C) Alex Ferree
  4. (25) Mike Benedum
  5. (16H) Clinton Hersh
  6. (06) Mike Lupfer
  7. (42K) Cla Knight
  8. (4) Gary Stuhler
  9. (44P) Joe Petyak

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Heat 4

  1. (111V) Max Blair
  2. (1) Brandon Sheppard
  3. (03) Rick Eckert
  4. (22) Darrell Lanigan
  5. (22) Gregg Satterlee
  6. (B1) Brent Larson
  7. (77) Tyler Dietz
  8. (311) Ken Monahan
  9. (23) Ahnna Parkhurst

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Heat 5

  1. (76) Brandon Overton
  2. (44) Chris Madden
  3. (97) Cade Dillard
  4. (0) Scott Bloomquist
  5. (48) Colton Flinner
  6. (29S) Ken Schaltenbrand
  7. (9) Levi Yetter
  8. (26) Shawn Schaltenbrand
  9. (8S) Tommy Schirnhofer- Did Not Start

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Heat 6

  1. (28) Dennis Erb Jr.
  2. (10) Jared Miley
  3. (99B) Boom Briggs
  4. (17M) Dale McDowell
  5. (0S) Ryan Scott
  6. (72C) Jason Covert
  7. (1Z) Logan Zarin
  8. (2T) Rich Wicker

 Morton Buildings Late Models Last Chance Showdown  #1

  1. (16) Tyler Bruening
  2. (2) Dan Stone
  3. (42) Chad Finley
  4. (C02) Kyle Lukon
  5. (7R) Ross Robinson
  6. (8) Kyle Strickler
  7. (14) Dan Angellicchio
  8. (10L) Gary Lyle
  9. (66) odd Bachman
  10. (11) Joshua Powell- Did Not Start
  11. (93) Pancho Lawler- Did Not Start

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Last Chance Showdown #2

  1. (25) Mike Benedum
  2. (29) Darrell Lanigan
  3. (B1) Brent Larson
  4.  (16H) Clinton Hersh
  5. (77) Tyler Dietz
  6. (22) Gregg Satterlee
  7. (42K) Cla Knight
  8. (4)Gary Stuhler
  9. (23) Ahnna Parkurst
  10. (44P) Joe Petyak
  11. (06) Mike Lupfer
  12. (311) Ken Monahan

World of Outaws Morton Buildings Late Models Last Chance Showdown #3

  1. (17M) Dale McDowell
  2. (0) Scott Bloomquist
  3. (0S) Ryan Scott
  4. (29S) Ken Schaltenbrand
  5. (48) Colton Flinner
  6. (72C) Jason Covert
  7. (1Z) Logan Zarin
  8. (9) levi Yetter
  9. (2T) Rich Wicker
  10. (26) Shawn Schaltenbrand
  11. (8S) Tommy Schirnhofer- Did Not Start

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Time Trials Group A

  1. (72) Mike Norris- 15.986
  2. (11H) Spencer Hughes-16.297
  3. (19R) Ryan Gustin- 16. 417
  4. (16) Tyler Bruening-16.483
  5. (25Z) Mason Zeigler-16.505
  6. (25) Mike Benedum- 16.512
  7. (7) Ricky Weiss- 16.537
  8. (58) Mark Whitener- 16.672
  9. (119) Chub Frank- 16.766
  10. (22F) Chris Ferguson- 16.797
  11. (2) Dan Stone- 16.893
  12. (1C) Alex Ferree- 16. 919
  13. (C02) Kyle Lukon- 16.963
  14. (8) Kyle Strickler- 17.059
  15. (16H) Clinton Hersh- 17.140
  16. (42) Chad Finley- 17.162
  17. (14) Dan Angellicchio- 17.215
  18. (42K) Cla Knight- 17.268
  19. (7R) Ross Robinson- 17.363
  20. (10L) Gary Lyle- 17.474
  21. (06) Mike Lupfer- 17.487
  22. (94) Charles Powell- 17.565
  23. (66) Todd Bachman- 17.712
  24. (4) Gary Stuhler- 17.745
  25. (93) Pancho Lawler- 17.803
  26. (11) Joshua Powell- 17.929
  27. (44P) Joe Petyak- 17.980

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Time Trials Flight B

  1. (1) Brandon Sheppard- 16.605
  2. (97) Cade Dillard- 16.822
  3. (99B) Boom Briggs- 16.928
  4. (29) Darrell Lanigan- 16.939
  5. (44) Chris Madden- 16.943
  6. (10) Jared Miley- 16.977
  7. (111V) Max Blair- 16.986
  8. (48) Colton Flinner- 17.008
  9. (28) Dennis Erb Jr.- 17.039
  10. (0E) Rick Eckert- 17.101
  11. (0) Scott Bloomquist- 17.139
  12. (17M) Dale McDowell- 17.222
  13. (22) Gregg Satterlee- 17.222
  14. (76) Brandon Overton- 17.259
  15. (72C) Jason Covert- 17.260
  16. (B1) Brent Larson- 17.314
  17. (29S) Ken Schaltenbrand- 17.417
  18. (1Z) Logan Zarin- 17.520
  19. (77) Tyler Dietz- 17.554
  20. (9) Levi Yetter- 17.604
  21. (0S) Ryan Scott- 17.618
  22. (23) Ahnna Parkhurst- 17.635
  23. (26) Shawn Schaltenbrand- 18.007
  24. (2T) Rich Wicker- 18.162
  25. (311) Ken Monahan- 18.178
  26. (8S) Tommy Schirnhofer- no time

FK Rod Ends RUSH Late Model Heat 1

  1. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling
  2. (26) Kurt Stebbins
  3. (184) Kyle Lukon
  4. (15) Chad Sines
  5. (51N) Michael Norris
  6. (36B) Colby Beighey
  7. (17G) Zach Gunn
  8. (48F) Zach Morrow
  9. (10) Zachary Kane

FK Rod Ends RUSH Late Model Heat 2

  1. (99) Kyle Hardy
  2. (23) Ahnna Parkhurst
  3. (1Z) Logan Zarin
  4. (92) Nick Davis
  5. (72) Trevor Collins
  6. (13T) Gary Troyer
  7. (99*) Logan Jaquay
  8. (7S) Steve Scaife Jr.
  9. (58) Joe Zulisky

FK Rod Ends RUSH Late Model Heat 3

  1. (1N) Mark Whitener
  2. (25S) Cory Sines
  3. (13) J.J. Mazur
  4. (29J) Jason Genco
  5. (5C) Levi Crowl
  6. (5X) Chuck Kimble
  7. (948) Joey Zambotti
  8. (11F) Ryan Frazee
  9. (6R) Chuck Recker

FK Rod Ends RUSH Late Model Heat 4

  1. (10S) Joe Martin
  2. (136) David Pangrazio
  3. (9S) Breyton Santee
  4. (21L) Matt Latta
  5. (14D) Braeden Dillinger
  6. (11R) Bobby Rohrer
  7. (09) Bill Kessler
  8. (33K) Jared Keeney
  9. (33KA) Andre Koenig

FK Rod Ends RUSH Late Model Heat 5

  1. (111) Max Blair
  2. (97O) Cody Overton
  3. (66) Justin Kann
  4. (71) Joe Long
  5. (33) Josh Ferry
  6. (24C) Rob Coffaro
  7. (14F) Jake Gun
  8. (55D) Tom Duratz
  9. (7E) Carl Eldridge

FK Rod Ends RUSH Late Model Heat 6

  1. (90J ) Michael Duritsky
  2. (1*) Chub Frank
  3. (60) John Waters
  4. (114) Daryl Charlier
  5. (225) Bud Watson
  6. (129) Brian Kotarski
  7. (22J) Josh Stoica
  8. (8/7) Joe Pete
  9. (31) Noah Brunell- Did Not Start

John Buzzard Memorial Dash for RUSH Late Models

  1. (99) Kyle Hardy
  2. (10S) Joe Martin
  3. (111) Max Blair
  4. (90J) Michael Duritsky
  5. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling
  6. (1N) Mark Whitener

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s