Firecracker Recap-Sheppard Strikes on Night One

Tommy Hein Photo

Sarver, PA (June 25, 2021) Brandon Sheppard was a man on a mission Thursday night as the 15th annual Firecracker 100 got underway with preliminary night action. The New Berlin, Illinois native wired a stacked field of top level Dirt Late Model talent, leading from the green to checkered flags en route to a $6,000 payday and the early points lead in the “Every Lap Matters” system which will line up the heats for the final night of the tree day speed fest on Saturday.

The current points leader and three time and defending World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model champion started on the pole and quickly bolted out to a sizable advantage over Chris Madden , Spencer Hughes, Mason Zeigler, Scott Bloomquist and Mason Zeigler. The chase pack behind Sheppard pared down in the early going into a three car battle with Madden and Bloomquist prepared to pounce on any mistake they could take advantage of.

Sheppard gave them little to work with though as he hit his marks with consistency and gave himself a fair sized margin for error while Madden and Bloomquist drew closer to each other. With five laps in the books, the action slowed as the caution flag was displayed to Brent Larson, giving Sheppard’s closest pursuers an opportunity to take advantage of a restart. When action resumed, Sheppard pulled away again while Bloomquist found his way past Madden for second, while Bruening made his way past Zeigler for the fourth spot. At the halfway point, Sheppard found himself with a half a straightaway advantage over Bloomquist began to feel pressure from Madden who would maneuver under Bloomquist to retake the second spot. He then set his sights on Sheppard and was able to draw to his bumper in the final five lap, and began taking looks underneath him but was not able to come up with a late pass for the lead.

The RUSH Late Models kicked off their Bill Emig Memorial with time trials on Thursday night as Jeremy Wonderling and Joe Martin were the fastest cars in their respective groups.

Night two is set for Friday, June 25, with hot laps scheduled for six PM

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Main Event (30) Laps- $6,000 to win)

  1. (1) Brandon Sheppard
  2. (44) Chris Madden
  3. (0) Scott Bloomquist
  4. (16) Tyler Bruening
  5. (11H) Spencer Hughes
  6. (25Z) Mason Zeigler
  7. (97) Cade Dillard
  8. (72) Mike Norris
  9. (119) Chub Frank
  10. (29) Darrell Lanigan
  11. (76) Brandon Overton
  12. (72C) Jason Covert
  13. (22) Gregg Satterlee
  14. (111V) Max Blair
  15. (1C) Alex Ferree
  16. (17M) Dale McDowell
  17. (7) Ricky Weiss
  18. (0E) Rick Eckert
  19. (28) Dennis Erb Jr.
  20. (B1) Brent Larson
  21. (58) Mark Whitener
  22. (19R) Ryan Gustin
  23. (99B) Boom Briggs
  24. (10) Jared Miley
  25. (2) Dan Stone
  26. (77) Tyler Dietz

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Heat 1

  1. (0) Scott Bloomquist
  2. (16) Tyler Bruening
  3. (B1) Brent Larson
  4. (58) Mark Whitener
  5. (66) Todd Bachman
  6. (42) Chad Finley
  7. (19R) Ryan Gustin
  8. (48) Colton Flinner
  9. (4) Gary Stuhler

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Heat 2

  1. (1) Brandon Sheppard
  2. (29) Darrell Lanigan
  3. (76) Brandon Overton
  4. (7) Ricky Weiss
  5. (99B) Boom Briggs
  6. (29S) Ken Schaltenbrand
  7. (1Z) Logan Zarin
  8. (93) Pancho Lawler
  9. (42) Cla Knight

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Heat 3

  1. (97) Cade Dillard
  2. (111V) Max Blair
  3. (17M) Dale McDowell
  4. (0E) Rick Eckert
  5. (28) Dennis Erb Jr.
  6. (44P) Joe Petyak
  7. (9) Levi Yetter
  8. (11) Joshua Powell
  9. Eric Hamilton

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Heat 4

  1. (72) Michael Norris
  2. (99b) Boom Briggs
  3. (28) Dennis Erb Jr.
  4. (22) Gregg Satterlee
  5. (B1) Brent Larson
  6. (18b) Shannon Babb
  7. (77) Tyler Dietz
  8. (77h) Heath Close

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Heat 5

  1. (11H ) Spencer Hughes
  2. (119) Chub Frank
  3. (77­­­) Tyler Dietz
  4. (2) Dan Stone
  5. (7R) Ross Robinson
  6. (16H) Clinton Hersh
  7. (10L) Gary Lyle
  8. (311) Ken Monahan
  9. (26) Shawn Schaltenbrand

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Heat 6

  1. (25Z) Mason Zeigler
  2. (1C) Alex Ferree
  3. (22) Greg Satterlee
  4. (10) Jared Miley
  5. (0S) Ryan Scott
  6. (94) Charles Powell
  7. (23) Ahnna Parkhurst
  8. (2T) Rich Wicker

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Last Chance Showdown  #1

  1. (58) Mark Whitener
  2. (7)Ricky Weiss
  3. (99B) Boom Briggs
  4. (19R) Ryan Gustin
  5. (48) Colton Flinner
  6. (1Z) Logan Zarin
  7. (66) Todd Bachman
  8. (4) Gary Stuhler
  9. (93) Pancho Lawler
  10. (42K) Cla Knight
  11. (29S) Ken Schaltenbrand
  12. (42) Clay Riney

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Last Chance Showdown #2

  1. (0E) Rick Eckert
  2. (28) Dennis Erb Jr.
  3. (14) Dan Angellicchio
  4. (C02) Kyle Lukon
  5. (44P) Joe Petyak
  6. (25) Mike Benedum
  7. (9) Levi Yetter
  8. (11) Joshua Powell
  9. (22F) Chris Ferguson
  10. (33x) Eric Hamilton
  11. (8S) Tommy Schirnhofer

World of Outaws Morton Buildings Late Models Last Chance Showdown #3

  1. (10) Jared Miley
  2. (2) Dan Stone
  3. (7R) Ross Robinson
  4. (0S) Ryan Scott
  5. (94) Charles Powell
  6. (23) Ahnna Parkhurst
  7. (10L) Gary Lyle
  8. (2T) Rich Wicker
  9. (311) Ken Monahan
  10. (26) Shawn Schaltenbrand
  11. (16H) Clinton Hersh

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Time Trials Group A

  1. (19R) Ryan Gustin- 15.337
  2. (1) Brandon Sheppard- 15.749
  3. (97) Cade Dillard- 15.753
  4. (16) Tyler Bruening- 15.982
  5. (76) Brandon Overton – 16.041
  6. (111V) Max Blair- 16.048
  7. (58) Mark Whitener- 16.060
  8. (29) Darrell Lanigan- 16.225
  9. (17M) Dale McDowell- 16.269
  10. (42) Chad Finley- 16.283
  11. (99B) Boom Briggs- 16.340
  12. (28) Dennis Erb Jr. – 16.391
  13. (0) Scott Bloomquist- 16.429
  14. (7) Ricky Weiss- 16.448
  15. (0E) Rick Eckert- 16.490
  16. (48) Colton Flinner- 16.544
  17. (93) Pancho Lawler- 16.565
  18. (44P) Joe Petyak- 16.634
  19. (B1) Brent Larson- 16.736
  20. (42K) Cla Knight- 16.865
  21. (9) Levi Yetter- 16.999
  22. (4) Gary Stuhler- 17-038
  23. (29S) Ken Schaltenbrand- 17.073
  24. (11) Joshua Powell- 17.339
  25. (66) Todd Bachman- 17.530
  26. (1Z) Logan Zarin- 17.567
  27. (33X) Eric Hmilton- 19.170

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Time Trials Flight B

  1. (72)Mike Norris- 16.123
  2. (119) Chub Frank- 16.411
  3. (10) Jared Miley- 16.467
  4. (44) Chris Madden- 16.677
  5. (11H) Spencer Hughes- 16.709
  6. (1C) Alex Ferree- 16.869
  7. (22F) Chris Ferguson- 16.910
  8. (2) Dan Stone- 16.913
  9. (22) Gregg Satterlee- 16.926
  10. (14) Dan Angelliccchio- 16.946
  11. (77) Tyler Dietz- 17.002
  12. (25Z) Mason Zeigler- 17.084
  13. (72C) Jason Covert- 17.190
  14. (7R) Ross Robinson- 17.247
  15. (0S) Ryan Scott- 17.391
  16. (25) Mike Benedum- 17.406
  17. (16H) Clinton Hersh- 17.470
  18. (94) Charles Powell- 17.487
  19. (8S) Tommy Schirnhofer- 17.652
  20. (10L) Gary Lyle- 17.690
  21. (23) Ahnna Parkhurt- 17.986
  22. (C02) Kyle Lukon- 18.006
  23. (26) Shawn Schaltenbrand- 18.133
  24. (2T) Rich Wicker- 18.133
  25. (0G) Deshawn Gingerich- 18.453
  26. (311) Ken Monahan- 18.688

RUSH Late Model Time Trials Group 1

  1. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling- 18.631
  2. (99) Kyle Hardy- 18.714
  3. (29J) Jason Genco-18.771
  4. (51N) Michael Norris-18.800
  5. (23) Ahnna Parkhurst- 19.950
  6. (1N) Mark Whitener- 19.083
  7. (48F) Zach Morrow- 19.128
  8. (1Z) Logan Zarin- 19.133
  9. (12) Joey Zambotti- 19.144
  10. (184) Kyle Lukon- 19.167
  11. (13T) Gary Troyer- 19.264
  12. (25S) Cory Sines- 19.273
  13. (15) Chad Sines- 19.299
  14. (92) Nick Davis- 19.320
  15. (5C) Levi Crowl- 19.320
  16. (26) Kurt Stebbins- 19.382
  17. (72)Trevor Collins- 19.479
  18. (11F) Ryan Frazee- 19.493
  19. (17G) Zach Gunn- 19.497
  20. (99*) Logan Jaquay- 19.534
  21. (13) J.J. Mazur- 19.565
  22. (36B) Colby Beighey-  19.702
  23. (7S) Steve Scaife Jr.- 19.905
  24. (5X) Chuck Kimble- 19.946
  25. (10) Zachary Kane- 19.947
  26. (58) Joe Zulisky- 21.085
  27. (6R) Chuck Recker- 21.14

RUSH Late Model Time Trials Group 2

  1. (10S) Joe Martin- 18.599
  2. (111) Max Blair- 18.782
  3. (90J) Michael DuritskyJr. -18.811
  4. (9S) Breyton Santee- 18.819
  5. (33) Josh Ferry- 18.892
  6. (60) John Waters- 18.932
  7. (14D) Braeden Dillinger- 19.022
  8. (97o) Cody Overton- 19.104
  9. (1*) Chub Frank- 19.105
  10. (21L) Matt Latta- 19.1100
  11. (66) Justin Kann- 19.213
  12. (114) Daryl Charlier- 19.273
  13. (136) David Pangrazio- 19.411
  14. (14G) Jake Gunn- 19.423
  15. (225) Bud Watson- 19.501
  16. (33K) Jared Keeney- 19.711
  17. (71) Joe Long- 19.739
  18. (129) Brian Kotarski- 19.780
  19. (11R) Bobby Rohrer- 19.900
  20. (24C) Rob Coffaro- 19.953
  21. (22J) Josh Stoica- 20.021
  22. (09) Bill Kessler- 20.051
  23. ( 7E) Carl Eldrige- 20.295
  24. (8/7) Joe Pete- 20.943
  25. (33KA) Andrew Koenig- 20.943
  26. (55D) Tom Duratz- 20.964
  27. (31) Noah Brunell- DNS/No Time

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s