Quick Results- Steel City Stampede Night Two 10.17.20

Sarver, PA (October 17, 2020) The 12th Annual Steel City Stampede drew to a close on Saturday night and saw a record 332 cars competing in 13 main events and the 100 Lap Enduro to close out the weekend. 2020 Sprint Car Champion AJ Flick put an exclamation point on his season with a solid peformance that saw him capture his second career Stampede feature win while in Late Model Action, Jared Miley emerged from a three car battle with Dave Hess Jr. and Max Blair on the final lap to score his second career belt buckle trophy.

Rex King Sr. was able to chase down and pass race leader Rex King Jr. in the waning laps of the Big Block Modified main event to earn his first career Stampede win while in Pro Stock action, Curtis Bish struck pay dirt at The Action Track with extra money on the line in 2020 once again. Bish, who took home $1,000 earlier in September as winner of the Penn-Ohio Pro Stock Series event, took a hard fought victory in the main event following a clean, hard side by side battle with four time feature winner in 2020, Joey Zambotti.

In RUSH Late Model action, Max Blair took his second consecutive, and third overall belt buckle trophy with his win in the 25 lap, $2,000 to win main event with Gale Ruth Jr. and Chas Wolbert taking feature wins in the RUSH Sprint Car and RUSH Sportsman Modified main events respectively. Brian Ruhlman once again invaded The Action Track, competing in three divisions on the weekend and was able to find Terry Bowser Excavating Victory Lane in the 20 lap UMP DIRTcar Modified main event while Dustin DeMattia bested the competition in Elite Modified Series action. Greg Dobrosky was once again standing atop the field when all was said and done in 305 RaceSaver Sprint Car action as he made his way past early leader Andy Cavanaugh and never looked back en route to an $800 main event win. Kyle Lukon found himself in unfamiliar circumstances on Saturday night as the Crate Late Model racing star was summoned to partake in the 15 lap Super 6 Late Model main event and he did not disappoint, coming from the rear of the 10 car field to the front en route to the $700 feature victory. Josh Frantz took home his second career belt buckle, winning the 15 lap 4 cylinder Main Event while Noah Wirginis was the class of the field in 270cc Micro Sprint racing action. Tim McVay took the honors in the 100 Lap Enduro to close out the night on the track.

The weekend brought the 2020 Lernerville Speedway season to a close as a busy off season awaits the staff as we prepare for an action packed 2021 at The Action Track. Stay tuned to our social media channels on twitter and facebook and our website at Lernerville.com for the latest news and information.

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprints- $3,000 to win

  1. (2) AJ Flick
  2. (11) Carl Bowser
  3. (08) Dan Kuriger
  4. (42) Sye Lynch
  5. (13) Brandon Matus
  6. (12) Darin Gallagher
  7. (4J) John Garvin
  8. (23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr.
  9. (33) Brent Matus
  10. (23) Darren Pifer
  11. (23F) DJ Foose
  12. (38) Leyton Wagner
  13. (76) Davey Jones
  14. (80JR) Kyle Colwell
  15. (10J) CJ Jones
  16. (4K) William Kiley
  17. (G1) Mike Miller
  18. (86) Michael Lutz Jr.
  19. (55) Matt Sherlock

DIRTcar Late Model Main Event- $3,000 to win

  1. (10M) Jared Miley
  2. (44) Dave Hess Jr.
  3. (111) Max Blair
  4. (4S) David Scott
  5. (111L) Matt Lux
  6. (72) Michael Norris
  7. (48) Colton Flinner
  8. (30) Bryce Davis
  9. (40) Clinton Hersh
  10. (77) Tyler Dietz
  11. (12) Ryan Montgomery
  12. (X3) Wyatt Scott
  13. (10) Gary Lyle
  14. (9T) Will Thomas
  15. (18) Mike Wonderling
  16. (01W) Khole Wanzer
  17. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand
  18. (81) Mike Miller
  19. (3) Wyatt Scott
  20. (14R) Clay Ruffo
  21. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr.
  22. (4) Alex Ferree
  23. (9Y) Levi Yetter
  24. (49) Brian Ruhlman

DIRTCar Northeast Big Block Modifieds- $3,000 to win

  1. (65) Rex King Sr.
  2. (165) Rex King Jr.
  3. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker
  4. (29) Garrett Krummert
  5. (32) Jim Rasey
  6. (61) Dave Murdick
  7. (4M) Greg Martin
  8. (96) Mike Turner
  9. (55) Rob Kristyak
  10. (64) Rodney Beltz
  11. (13) Rick Regalski
  12. (03) Mark Frankhouser
  13. (5) Brian Sadler
  14. (22) Kevin Long
  15. (3K) Shawn Kozar
  16. (72M) Jacob MceLravy
  17. (35) Steve Slater
  18. (83) Brian Swartzlander
  19. (75) Jeff Miller

DIRTcar Open Pro Stock Main Event – $1,000 to win

  1. (29) Curtis Bish
  2. (948) Joey Zambotti
  3. (55) Chris Schneider
  4. (114) Daryl Charlier
  5. (45) Todd Weldon
  6. (27) Tyler Dietz
  7. (81) Mike Miller
  8. (72A) Mike Anderson
  9. (43JR) Blaze Myers
  10. (54J)Jimmy Combs
  11. (10) Nick Kocuba
  12. (24W) Eric Wise
  13. (19M) Ryan Maglione
  14. (25) Brett McDonald
  15. (22JR) Chase Lambert
  16. (28) Brandon Birdsall
  17. (3C) Barry Faris
  18. (310) Dale Tuche
  19. (V2) Bob Connor
  20. (73) Jason Fosnaught
  21. (24) Tyler Wyant
  22. (5B) Jason Black
  23. (79) Tommy Dembowski
  24. (81D) Duke Davidson
  25. (36) AJ Poljak- Did Not Start

RUSH Late Model Main Event $2,000 to win:

  1. (111) Max Blair
  2. (10S) Joe Martin
  3. (91) Chad Homan
  4. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling
  5. (4) Jason Knowles
  6. (8S) Tommy Schirnhofer
  7. (60M) Colton Flinner
  8. (33) Josh Ferry
  9. (16T) Clayton Tarabori
  10. (7) Brian Knowles
  11. (11F) Ryan Frazee
  12. (1Z) Logan Zarin
  13. (948) Joey Zambotti
  14. (21J) Jim Rasey
  15. (01W) Khole Wanzer
  16. (26) Kurt Stebbins
  17. (41B) Collin Burke
  18. (21) Kyle Murray
  19. (33X) Eric Hamilton Jr.
  20. (09) Bill Kessler
  21. (90J) Michael Duritsky Jr.
  22. (184X) Levi Spinneweber
  23. (184) Cole Petrelle
  24. (27T) Tony White

RUSH Late Model Last Chance Showdown #1:

  1.  (3J) Jeremy Wonderling
  2. (27T) Toy White
  3. (15X) Zach Kane
  4. (112) Jacob Peterson
  5. (6R) Chuck Recker
  6. (47L) Brandon Lott
  7. (3N) Denny Nakutis

RUSH Late Model Last Chance Showdown #2:

  1. (01W)Khole Wanzer
  2. (41B) Collin Burke
  3. (58) Joe Zulisky
  4. (521) Jason Harmon
  5. (31) J.J. Nakutis
  6. (72B) Kassidy Kamicker

DIRTcar 4 Cylinder Last Chance Showdown #1:

  1. (13) Greg Kiehl
  2. (1) Benjamin Lehane
  3. (W5) Bill Hassenplug
  4. (71) Matt Knight
  5. (19A) Bill Eckenrode
  6. (91E) Skyler Eckenrode
  7. (64) John McCracken
  8. (54) Garrett Reinwald
  9. (727R) Dustin Gibbons
  10. (516) Chad Brandt
  11. (13J) Jay Swager Jr.
  12. (223) Cameron Lambert
  13. (59) Jerry Batcher- Did Not Start

DIRTcar 4 Cylinder Last Chance Showdown #2:

  1. (8H) Joe Huber
  2. (78) Chris Knight
  3. (27X) Mitchell Rex
  4. (713) Joe Huffman
  5. (88M) Wyatt Mock
  6. (42) Kelly Clark
  7. (88) Kyle Janas
  8. (119) Todd Davis
  9. (CO4) Dave Siebert Jr.

DIRTcar Super Late Model Last Chance Showdown:

  1. (18) Mike Wonderling
  2. (9Y) Levi Yetter
  3. (49) Brian Ruhlman
  4. (10) Gary Lyle
  5. (3) Kyle Scott
  6. (14R) Clay Ruffo
  7. (55) Chris Schneider
  8. (15X) Kelvin Kohan
  9. (217) Howard Fraley
  10. (65) Derek Stefanick
  11. (J19) Jason Fosnaught- Did Not Start

DIRTcar UMP Modified Main Event- $1,500 to win:

  1. (49) Brian Ruhlman
  2. (71D) Dan Davies
  3. (11M) Mike McGee
  4. (27R) Steve Rex
  5. (5) Jonathan Taylor
  6. (2J) Troy Johnson
  7. (92) Joel Watson
  8. (68) Randy Hall
  9. (71L) Dennis Lunger
  10. (7) Evan Taylor
  11. (73C) Bill Pluta Jr.
  12. (83) Brian Class
  13. (2G) Jesse Gould
  14. (3) Denny Nakutis
  15. (17G) Brandon Grossman
  16. (15) Rick Potter
  17. (12R) Ty Rhoades
  18. (11) Dale Charlier
  19. (6M) Carl McKinney- Did Not Start

Allegheny 305 RaceSaver Sprint Car Main Event $800 to win:

  1. (88) Greg Doborosky
  2. (X7) Andy Cavanaugh
  3. (4J) Jacob Gomola
  4. (80JR) Kyle Colwell
  5. (347) Nevan O’Donnell
  6. (16) Jim Morris
  7. (56) Steve Cousins
  8. (27H) Dave Hawkins
  9. (25) Jarrett Rosencrance
  10. (97) JR Jameson
  11. (92) Justin Kovach

RUSH Wingless Sprint Car Main Event $800 to win:

  1. (24) Gale Ruth Jr.
  2. (49) Brian Ruhlman
  3. (8B) Brian Woodhall
  4. (27M) Zach Morrow
  5. (21) Seve Pedley
  6. (9J) Andy Feil
  7. (69) Brian Hartzell
  8. (14) Rick Regalski
  9. (8) Jack Sodeman Jr.
  10. (29) Brandon Shughart
  11. (25) Nolan Groves
  12. (36) Blaze Myers
  13. (27) Dave Hawkins
  14. (10) Brandon Blackshear
  15. (69X) A.J. MacQuarrie
  16. (57N) Tyler Newhart
  17. (16C) Amelia Clay

RUSH Sportsman Modified Main Event- $800 to win:

  1. (C3) Chas Wolbert
  2. (10S) Garrett Krummert
  3. (9D) Josh Deems
  4. (63T) Tony Tatgenhorst
  5. (00) Rob Kristyak
  6. (55R) Clayton Deems
  7. (7) Jacob Wolfe
  8. (2) Kole Holden
  9. (28J) Jacob Jordan
  10. (35) Steve Slater
  11. (25) Greg Porter
  12. (10) Chelsie Kriegisch
  13. (11J) David Kalb Jr.
  14. (0) Mike Smith
  15. (14) Brian Schaffer
  16. (119) Joe Gibson
  17. (17) Brandon Ritchey

Elite Modifed Series Main Event $500 to win:

  1. (77D) Dustin DeMattia
  2. (83) Jeremy Double
  3. (7G) Garrett Calvert
  4. (98) Eric Wilson
  5. (64) Chris Schneider
  6. (J19) Jason Fosnaught
  7. (42) Nate Young
  8. (17G) Dennis Dellinger
  9. (21)  Jarrett Young
  10. (75) Travis Creech
  11. (05) Adam Peterson
  12. (1) Vincent DePizzo
  13. (11H) Russ Dunn
  14. (23) Gary Olson
  15. (18) Travis Thomas

Super 6 Late Model Main Event- $700 to win

  1. (10) Kyle Lukon
  2. (27X) Dylan Morando
  3. (36S) Curtis Stivason
  4. (1P) Rod Phillips
  5. (14B) Greg Beach
  6. (12) Mat Cajka
  7. (34) Ed Dunkel
  8. (18) Jason Willard
  9. (2J) Dennis Jerko
  10. (14) Ethan Thompson- Did Not Start

Four Cylinder Main Event-$500 to Win:

  1. (114) Josh Frantz
  2. (42H) Jeff Huber
  3. (2L) Philip Bubeck
  4. (8H) Joe Huber
  5. (210) Dylan Burkett
  6. (78) Chris Knight
  7. (81S) David Smail
  8. (27X) Mitchell Rex
  9. (59) Jerry Batcher
  10. (36F) Zack Frantz
  11. (71) Mike Knight
  12. (2) Bill Tennant
  13. (27) Robert Siegel
  14. (09) Tyler Fulton
  15. (69ER) Mike Phillipson
  16. (13) Greg Kiehl
  17. (713) Joe Huffman
  18. (25B) Brooks Kaufman
  19. (19H) Adam Pletcher
  20. (1) Benjamin Lehane
  21. (W5) Bill Hassenplug
  22. (34) JR Shaner
  23. (17) Joe Campbell
  24. (21) Ricky Weaver

270cc Micro Sprint Main Event:

  1. (7) Noah Wirginis
  2. (19) Stevie Daron
  3. (15H) Luke Halis
  4. (74) Matt Gardina
  5. (4X12) Garth Fochler
  6. (20) Anthony Mohrbacher
  7. (91) Brandon McWilliams
  8. (10L) Greg Lazzara

100 Lap Enduro

  1. (24) Tim McVay
  2. (61) Jonathan Sherwin
  3. (76) Tony Biscardi
  4. (01) Stan Watkins
  5. (5) Bryan Shaffer
  6. (c13) Michael Roberts
  7. (98) Steve Ace
  8. (57) Devin Thompson
  9. (86) Brad Gamble
  10. (36) Robert Wellman
  11. (17M) Rusty Moore
  12. (21) David Leining
  13. (20) Clay Garing
  14. (26T) John Turner
  15. (39) Jim Strickler
  16. (29) Mike Cole
  17. (3K) Matt iesel
  18. (56J) Justin Snudderly
  19. (019) Cory Stiger
  20. (222) Anthony George
  21. (50) Ty Ohle
  22. (66) Matt Miller
  23. (60) Wilson Greenfield
  24. (58) Dave Mock
  25. (01)- Name Not on Registration
  26. (16) Luke Garling
  27. (24) Frank Ruminer
  28. (10) Krag Helit
  29. (789) William Henderson
  30. (66) Ron Hein
  31. (284) Tyler Lamacz
  32. (21) Name Not on Registration
  33. (118) Mike Dobrick
  34. (07) Tyler Nelson
  35. (57) Dillon Kinneston
  36. (003) David Kline
  37. (35) Hunter Cascio
  38. (55) Pete Blazczak
  39. (222) Jeff Barriceula
  40. (38J) Amanda Jackson
  41. (21) Nick Pope
  42. (17F) Matt Feder
  43. (11) Clinton Hersh
  44. (23) Dalton Jones
  45. (39) Cody Pyle
  46. (83) Ed Vogel
  47. (187) Donald Fonzi
  48. (7m) Martin Ceasar
  49. (01) Shawn Watkins
  50. (94) Aaron Snyder
  51. (42) Josh Kennedy
  52. (77X) James Jones
  53. (13) Frank Miller
  54. (5) Justin McDaniel
  55. (A93) Alec Novak
  56. (68) Russell Moore
  57. (M5) Christian Schneider
  58. (18) No Name Registered
  59. (2) No Name Registered
  60. (3) Julia Burgard
  61. (38M) Joe Manuel
  62. (37) Wyatt Mock
  63. (36m) Josh Holzwafth
  64. (55) Ed Albright
  65. (00) Cole Miller
  66. (77) Jocelyn Adley
  67. (8J) Joe Switzer
  68. (26) Brad Shaffer

DIRTcar Sprints: 19

DIRTcar Late Models: 29

DIRTcar Big Block Modifieds: 19

DIRTcar Open Pro Stocks: 25

DIRTcar UMP Modifieds:19

RUSH Late Models: 33

RUSH Sprint Cars: 17

RUSH Sportsman Modifieds: 17

Elite Modifieds: 15

305 Sprint Cars: 11

Super 6 Late Models: 10

4 Cylinders: 41

270 cc Micro Sprints: 8

Enduros: 68

Total Car Count: 332

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s