Quick Results- Steel City Stampede Night 2- King, King Jr, Kemenah Take $3,000 Paydays

DSC_0358.JPG
John Stivason-Stivason Photos

Sarver, PA (October 19, 2019) The final checkered flag fell over The Action Track on Saturday night during night three of the annual Steel City Stampede. And when all was said and done, 324 cars had participated and 14 belt buckle trophies were awarded as the area racing season came to a close.

Russ King overcame a hard charging Max Blair to take the honors in the Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models while Rex King Jr put on a dominant performance in wiring the field in the Diehl Automotive Big Block Modifieds. In the Peoples Gas DIRTcar Sprints, Chad Kemenah stopped in and paid a visit and was rewarded with a feature victory while Chris Schneider stayed on top of the Open Pro Stocks for 20 laps, collecting his second $1,000 feature win at Lernerville this season.

In RUSH action, Blair bested a strong and deep field of Late Models to collect the $2,000 feature win while Zach Morrow overcame a strong performance from Kevin Ruhlman to collect the victory in the RUSH Sprint Car main event. And in RUSH Sportsman Modified action, Eric Gabany found Terry Bowser Victory Lane for his first career Stampede victory.

In UMP Modified racing, Brian Ruhlman ruled the field en route to victory in the 20 lap, $1,000 to win main event. Meanwhile, Ty Rhoades dominated the field of Elite Modifieds on hand. Greg Doborosky managed to take yet another victory in 305 RaceSaver Sprint Car action and in the 4 Cylinder main event, Philip Bubeck pulled of a major upset when he defeated four time winner Eric Boozel with a late race pass to collect his first Stampede victory.

 

 

 

DIRTcar Open Pro Stock Main Event- 20 Laps-$1,000 to win

  1. (55) Chris Schneider
  2. (17) Jackson Humanic
  3. (33X) Jim Nicely
  4. (29) Curtis Bish
  5. (13X) Ryan Moyer
  6. (C33) Corey McPherson
  7. (948) Joey Zambotti
  8. (27) Tyler Dietz
  9. (310) Dale Tuche
  10. (114) Daryl Charlier
  11. (104) Alan Lamb
  12. (7s) Alan Dellinger
  13. (24) Tyler Wyant
  14. (22JR) Chase Lambert
  15. (77) Heath Close
  16. (3C) Barry Faris
  17. (66) Joe Kelley
  18. (25) Andrew Gordon
  19. (18s) Martin Spade Jr.
  20. (67x) Danny Rich
  21. (81s) Nate Smith
  22. (81) Mike Miller- Did Not Start
  23. (7W) Bobby Whitling- DQ
  24. (45) Todd Weldon- DQ

 

 

RUSH Late Model Main Event- 25 Laps- $2,000 to win

  1. (111) Max Blair
  2. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling
  3. (60M) John Mollick
  4. (184) Kyle Lukon
  5. (11F) Ryan Frazee
  6. (91) Chad Homan
  7. (03) Garrett Paugh
  8. (5z) Robbie Scott
  9. (90J) Mike Duritsky
  10. (11L) John Waters
  11. (14D) Braeden Dillinger
  12. (24B) Brad Mesler
  13. (184x) Alex Ferree
  14. (7) Brian Knowles
  15. (1Z) Logan Zarin
  16. (21) Kyle Murray
  17. (21J) Jamie Wrightsman
  18. (21W) Bud Watson
  19. (93x) Justin Lamb
  20. (10) Zach Kane
  21. (09) Bill Kessler
  22. (J19) Jason Fosnaught
  23. (41B) Clin Burke
  24. (948) Joey Zambotti
  25. (3) Bruce Hordusky

 

 

 

Precise Racing DIRTcar Late Models Main Event- 25 Laps- $3,000 to win

  1. (56) Russ King
  2. (111) Max Blair
  3. (72) Michael Norris
  4. (4s) David Scott
  5. (94) Bryce Dvis
  6. (5L) Jon Lee
  7. (111L) Matt Lux
  8. (91) Tommy Beck
  9. (29) Kenny Schaltenbrand
  10. (B1) Brandon Wearing
  11. (55) Chris Schneider
  12. (W3) John Weaver
  13. (65) Derek Stefanick
  14. (14r) Clay Ruffo
  15. (217) Howard Farley
  16. (21K) Joe Kienzle
  17. (10) Jared Miley
  18. (14) Travis Hayes
  19. (1C) Mike Pegher
  20. (77) Tyler Dietz
  21. (23) Tony Burke
  22. (81) Mike Miller
  23. (92w) Joel Watson
  24. (92) Jayme Beck
  25. (84) Andrew Wylie- Did Not Start

 

 

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modified Main Event- 25 Laps- $3,000 to win

  1. (165) Rex King Jr.
  2. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker
  3. (29) Garrett Krummert
  4. (83) Brian Swartzlander
  5. (26) Rick Richner
  6. (32) Jim Rasey
  7. (65) Rex King Sr.
  8. (28H) Jimmy Holden
  9. (96) Mike turner
  10. (13) Rick Regalski
  11. (88) Shawn Fleeger
  12. (03) Mark Frankhouser
  13. (64) Rodney Beltz
  14. (75) Jeff Miller
  15. (25) Chris Rudolph
  16. (4J) John Mollick
  17. (27r) David Reges
  18. (83T) Ralph McBride
  19. (22) Kevin Long

 

 

 

UMP Modified Main Event- 20 Laps- $1,000 to win

  1. (49) Brian Ruhlman
  2. (5) Jonathan Taylor
  3. (27r) Steve Rex
  4. (19) Butch Lambert
  5. (20P) Mike Kinney
  6. (6m) Carl McKinney
  7. (68) Randy Hall
  8. (33) Josh Ferry
  9. (07p) Tim Peterson
  10. (11m) Michael McGee
  11. (54s) Shawn Shingledecker
  12. (16G) Brandon Grossman
  13. (2G) Jesse Gould
  14. (11) Dale Charlier
  15. (21) Eric Reinwald
  16. (217) Howard Fraley
  17. (9E) Mike Eschrich
  18. (58) George Becket
  19. (24m) Joshua Cramer
  20. (71D) Dan Davies
  21. (48) Rick Strickler
  22. (P7) Cody Quarnik
  23. (10s) Dan Stalnaker
  24. (71L) Dennis Lunger- Did Not Start

 

Peoples Natural Gas Sprint Car Main Event- 25 Laps- $3,000 to win

  1. (K4) Chad Kemenah
  2. (11) Carl Bowser
  3. (J4) John Garvin
  4. (4n) Dale Blaney
  5. (46) Michael Bauer
  6. (22) Brandon Spithaler
  7. (42) Sye Lynch
  8. (23) Darren Pifer
  9. (27) Zach Morrow
  10. (14) Jeremy Hill
  11. (G1) Mike Miller
  12. (91) Sadie Siegel
  13. (154) Shamus O’Donnell

 

Allegheny Sprint Tour 305 RaceSaver Sprint Main Event- 20 Laps- $800 to win

  1. (88) Greg Dobrosky
  2. (4J) Jake Gomola
  3. (29B) Robbie Bartchy
  4. (80) Kyle Colwell
  5. (X7) Andy Cavanaugh
  6. (00s) Randy Sterling
  7. (31c) Chase Metheney
  8. (41) Matt Gardina
  9. (56) Steve Cousins
  10. (347) Nevan O’Donnell
  11. (154) Shamus O’Donnell

 

 

 

RUSH Sprint Car Main Event- 20 Laps- $800 to win

  1. (27) Zach Morrow
  2. (49) Brian Ruhlman
  3. (36) Shawn Smith
  4. (23) Kevin Ruhlman
  5. (8B) Brian Woodhall
  6. (41) Jeremy Weaver
  7. (21) Steve Pedley
  8. (87R) Chad Ruhlman
  9. (10) Brandon Blackshear
  10. (27H) Brandon Hawkins
  11. (69) Brian Hartzell
  12. (37) Scott Hawkins
  13. (9J) Andy Feil
  14. (25) Nolan Groves
  15. (27) Dave Hawkins
  16. (35) Tyler Powell
  17. (33x) Greg Beach
  18. (35) Matt Sherlock
  19. (18) Arnie Kent
  20. (19) Brandon Blackshear

 

 

RUSH Sportsman Modified Main Event- 20 Laps- $800 to win

  1. (4s) Eric Gabany
  2. (14) Rex King Jr.
  3. (9D) Josh Deesn
  4. (10s) Garrett Krummert
  5. (5) Brian Sadler
  6. (00) Rob Kristyak
  7. (32) Jim Rasey
  8. (63T) Tony Tatgenhorst
  9. (43J) Blaze Myers
  10. (2) Kole Holden
  11. (8) Kyle Martell
  12. (11J) David Kalb Jr.
  13. (44) Kyle Fink
  14. (17) Brandon Ritchey
  15. (28J) Jacob Jordan
  16. (25) Greg Porter
  17. (86) Shayne Izzo
  18. (29) Steve Slater
  19. (55R) Clayton Deems
  20. (19G) Joe Gibson
  21. (12) Jeremy Weaver
  22. (C3) Chas Wolbert
  23. (16C) Amelia Clay
  24. (30) Brandon Albert

 

 

Elite Modified Series Main Event-20 Laps- $500 to win

  1. (12R) Ty Rhoades
  2. (7G) Garrett Calvet
  3. (00) Nate Hartzell
  4. (64) Chris Schneider
  5. (12) Mitchell Lam
  6. (21) Jarrett Young
  7. (83) Jeremy Double
  8. (J19) Jason Fosnaught
  9. (05) Adam Peterson
  10. (22) Patrick Drennan
  11. (7) Coy Quarink
  12. (74) J.J. Bametzrieder
  13. (15) Mike Miller
  14. (19) Butch Lambert

 

 

 

4 Cylinder Main Event- 15 Laps- $500 to win

  1. (2L) Philip Bubeck
  2. (265) Eric Boozel
  3. (95) Jacob Bright
  4. (40c) Joe Campbell
  5. (81s) David Smail
  6. (10) Bill Fuchs
  7. (119) Todd Davis
  8. (28) David Friend
  9. (13) Greg Kiehl
  10. (19A) Bill Eckenrode
  11. (17) Larry Weltz
  12. (14M) Jeremy Hill
  13. (00d) Dave Phillips
  14. (Co4) Dave Seibert Jr.
  15. (56m) Jacob Mcelcavy
  16. (3H) Shawn Hadden
  17. (13J) Jay Swager Jr.
  18. (38) Bruce Milbert
  19. (31m) Greg Marks
  20. (59) Jerry Batcher
  21. (95T) Bill Tennant
  22. (74) Brandon McWilliams
  23. (717) Matthew Weltz
  24. (66) Mike Strouse

 

 

270cc Micro Sprint Main Event- 12 Laps

  1. (10L) Wesley Libert
  2. (7) Noah Wirginis
  3. (33) Tanner Price
  4. (1L) Ivan Johnson
  5. (0) Michael Mecklem
  6. (15H) Luke Hails
  7. (4×12) Garth Fochler
  8. (2) Chris Kennedy

 

 

600 cc Micro Sprint Main Event- 8 Laps

  1. (98) Jomarie Gagne
  2. (39) Jon Adams
  3. (33T) Tom Morell

 

 

Super Six Late Model Heat Main Event- 15 Laps- $700 to win

  1. (10) Levi Spinneweber
  2. (4) Greg Beach
  3. (36s) Curtis Stivason
  4. (1) Frank McFeathers
  5. (18) Alex Feree
  6. (34) Ed Dunkel
  7. (54) Nathan Mechling
  8. (7) Dylan Morado
  9. (03) Craig Cummings
  10. (12) Mat Cajka
  11. (6) Mike Spinneweber
  12. (14) Shane Spinneweber- Did Not Start

 

RUSH Late Model Non Qualifiers Race- 10 Laps

  1. (15) Chad Sines
  2. (42) Bob Springer
  3. (11s) Bob Oaks
  4. (22J) Josh Stoica
  5. (112) Jacob Peterson
  6. (33x) Eric Hamilton
  7. (58B) John Boring
  8. (5BAD) Tyler Allison
  9. (31x) Ricky Steigerwald

 

 

Enduro 100 Final Results

 

Results from Friday Night’s Heldover Heat Races

 

DIRTcar UMP Modified Heat 1:

  1. (71L) Dennis Lunger Jr.
  2. (49) Brian Ruhlman
  3. (5) Jonathan Taylor
  4. (48) Rick Strickler
  5. (71D) Dan Davies
  6. (217) Howard Fraley
  7. (2G) Jesse Gould
  8. (54) Shawn Shingledcker
  9. (11m) Michael McGee
  10. (6m) Carl McKinney
  11. (07p) Tim Peterson
  12. (9E) Mike Eschrich

 

DIRTcar UMP Modified Heat 2:

  1. (20P) Mike Kinney
  2. (68) Randy Hall
  3. (27r) Steve Rex
  4. (19) Butch Lambert
  5. (17G) Brandon Grossman
  6. (58) George Beckett
  7. (11) Dale Charlier
  8. (P7) Cory Quarnik
  9. 10s) Dan Stalnaker
  10. (33c) Josh Ferry
  11. (21) Eric Reinwald
  12. (24m) Joshua Cramer

 

 

Peoples Natural Gas Sprint Car Heat 1:

  1. (46) Michael Bauer
  2. (J4) John Garvin
  3. (4n) Dale Blaney
  4. (G1) Mike Miller
  5. (27) Zach Morrow
  6. (154) Shamus O’Donnell

 

Peoples Natural Gas Sprint Car Heat 2:

  1. (K4) Chad kemenah
  2. (42) Sye Lynch
  3. (11) Carl Bowser
  4. (22) Brandon Spithaler
  5. (23) Darren Pifer
  6. (91) Sadie Siegel
  7. (14) Jeremy Hill

 

 

Allegheny Sprint Tour 305 RaceSaver Sprint Heat 1:

  1. (80JR) Kyle Colwell
  2. (00s) Randy Sterling
  3. (29B) Robbie Bartchy
  4. (X7) Andy Cavanaugh
  5. (4J) Jacob Gomola
  6. (31c) Chase Metheney
  7. (88) Greg Dobrosky
  8. (347) Nevan O’Donnell
  9. (56) Steve Cousins
  10. (41) Matt Gardina
  11. (154) Shamus O’Donnell

 

 

RUSH Late Model Dash

  1. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling
  2. (111) Max Blair
  3. (11F) Ryan Frazee
  4. (60M) John Mollick
  5. (91) Chad Homan
  6. (184) Kyle Lukon
  7. (11L) John Waters
  8. (184X) Alex Ferree

 

RUSH Sprint Heat 1:

  1. (49) Brian Ruhlman
  2. (35) Tyler Powell
  3. (37) Scott Hawkins
  4. (27M) Zach Morrow
  5. (9J) Andy Feil
  6. (10) Brandon Blackshear
  7. (18) Arnie Kent
  8. (27) Dave Hawkins
  9. (19) Brad Blackshear
  10. (27H) Brandon Hawkins

 

 

RUSH Sprint Heat 2:

  1. (36) Shawn Smith
  2. (41) Jeremy Weaver
  3. (23) Kevin Ruhlman
  4. (33x) Greg Beach
  5. (69) Brian Hartzell
  6. (21) Steve Pedley
  7. (87R) Chad ruhlman
  8. (8B) Brian Woodhall
  9. (25) Nolan Groves
  10. (55) Matt Sherlock

 

 

 

RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat 1:

  1. (00) Rob Kristyak
  2. (9D) Josh Deemsn
  3. (63T) Tony Tatgenhorst
  4. (32) Jim Rasey
  5. (10s) Garrett Krummert
  6. (86) Shayne Izzo
  7. (2 ) Kole Holden
  8. (28J) Jacob Jordan
  9. (0) Mike Smith

 

RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat 2:

  1. (14) Rex King Jr.
  2. (5) Brian Sadler
  3. (8) Kyle Martell
  4. (1J) David Kalb Jr.
  5. (C3) Chas Wolbert
  6. (30) Brandon Albert
  7. (25) Greg Porter
  8. (29) Steve Slater

 

RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat 3:

  1. (4s) Eric Gabany
  2. (43J) Blaze Myers
  3. (12) Jeremy Weaver
  4. (16C) Amelia Clay
  5. (44) Kyle Fink
  6. (17) Brandon Ritchey
  7. (19G) Joe Gibson
  8. (55R) Clayton Deems

 

 

Elite Modified Series Heat 1:

  1. (12R) Ty Rhoades
  2. (00) Nate Hartzell
  3. (15) Mike Miller
  4. (19) Butch Lambert
  5. (21) Jarrett Young
  6. (J19) Jason Fosnaught
  7. (05) Adam Peterson

 

Elite Modified Series Heat 2:

  1. (64) Chris Schneider
  2. (12) Mitchell Lam
  3. (83) Jeremy Double
  4. (7G) Garrett Calvert
  5. (74) J.J. Bametzrieder
  6. (22) Patrick Drennan
  7. (7) Cody Quarink

 

 

4 Cylinder Heat 1:

  1. (119) Todd Davis
  2. (17) Larry Weltz
  3. (95T) Bill Tennant
  4. (10) Bill Fuchs
  5. (13J) Jay Swager Jr.
  6. (00d) Dave Phillips
  7. (19A) Bill Eckenrode
  8. (223) Cameron Lambert
  9. (1) Ben Lehane

 

 

4 Cylinder Heat 2:

  1. (265) Eric Boozel
  2. (59) Jerry Batcher
  3. (13) Greg Kiehl
  4. (38) Bruce Milbert
  5. (75) Sean Collins
  6. (66) Mike Strouse
  7. (233) Glenn Kopec
  8. (31) Nick Robie

 

4 Cylinder Heat 3:

  1. (2L) Philip Bubeck
  2. (40c) Joe Campbell
  3. (C04) David Seibert Jr.
  4. (56M) Jaob Mcelcavy
  5. (74) Brandon McWilliams
  6. (1B) Leonard Baker
  7. (34) JR SHaner
  8. (42H) Jeff Huber

 

270cc Micro Sprint Heat 1:

  1. (95) Jacob Bright
  2. (717) Matthew Weltz
  3. (3H) Shawn Hadden
  4. (14M) Jeremy Hill
  5. (81s) David Smail
  6. (28) David Smail
  7. (28) David Friend
  8. (64) James Huber
  9. (42) Kelly Clark

 

270 Micro Sprint Heat 1:

  1. (7) Noah Wirginis
  2. (33) Tanner Price
  3. (10L) Wesley Libert
  4. (1L) Ivan Johnson
  5. (2) Chris Kennedy
  6. (4×12) Garth Gochler
  7. (0) Michael Mecklem
  8. (15H) Luke Hails

 

 

600 cc Micro Sprint Heat 1:

  1. (33T) Tom Morell
  2. (98) Jomarie Gagne
  3. (39) Jon Adams

 

 

Super Six Late Model Heat 1

  1. (18) Alex Ferree
  2. (14) Shane Spinneweber
  3. (7) Dylan Morando
  4. (12) Mat Cajka
  5. (54) Nathan Mechling
  6. (1) Frank McFeaters

 

Super Six Late Model Heat 2

  1. (10) Levi Spinneweber
  2. (36s) Curtis Stivason
  3. (4) Greg Bech
  4. (03) Craig Cummings
  5. (34) Ed Dunkel
  6. (6) Mike Spinneweber

 

Total Car Count- 324

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s