David Gravel dominates field to win second Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup

DGravel.JPG

David Gravel dominates field to win second Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup

NASCAR star Kyle Larson returns, but fails to repeat

 

Sarver, PA (July 23, 2019) In front of a capacity crowd on a Chamber of Commerce Tuesday night in Sarver, PA, David Gravel dominated the 40-lap, $25,000-to-win Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup XXVIII A-Main to score his second Silver Cup victory; having also won this event in 2016.

 

Gravel started on the second row alongside the Steel City Outlaw Tim Shaffer, (a two-time event winner in his own right), and quickly jumped to second on the opening lap.  After stalking James McFadden in the Kasey Kahne #9 ride for several laps, Gravel took the lead briefly on lap six and then for good on lap 15.  After a few early cautions, the final two thirds of the 40-lapper ran without caution and Gravel was actually better in lapped traffic.

 

2018 Silver Cup winner Kyle Larson dispatched McFadden to third on lap 20 and set his sights on Gravel, but was never able to mount a serious challenge. McFadden settled for a podium finish in third.  Both Brad Sweet and Donny Schatz finished in the top five after getting around Tim Shaffer late in the race.

 

The local stars of the Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprint division had a strong showing during the event.  Former track champions Tim Shaffer and Dale Blaney returned home with strong showings throughout the night.  As mentioned above, Shaffer finished sixth, while Blaney came home in 16th.

 

Three-time and defending track champion AJ Flick transferred directly into the A-Main from his heat race, as did Dan Shetler and Brandon Matus.  Sye Lynch transferred through the Last Chance Showdown and Carl Bowser started the Silver Cup A-Main by virtue of a track provisional.  When the checkers waved, Flick was 19th, Shetler 17th, Matus 24th, Lynch 22nd, and Bowser 25th.

 

The World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series will head east across the PA Turnpike for this weekend’s Summer Nationals at Williams Grove Speedway in Mechanicsburg, PA.

 

The Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprints will be off this Friday, July 26th as we host -Modified Mania featuring the BRP Tour Modifieds, as well as UMP E-Mods, Elite E-Mods and RUSH Sportsman Modifieds.  Fab4 Revved Up with Marburger returns of Friday, August 2nd; the first of four straight Fab4s leading to Championship Night of Friday, August 23rd.

 

Race Results: 7/23/19 – Lernerville Speedway

 

 

 

Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup XXVIII A-Main (40 Laps) – 1. 41-David Gravel [4][$25,000]; 2. 57-Kyle Larson [6][$7,000]; 3. 9-James McFadden [2][$5,000]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [5][$4,000]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz [7][$3,000]; 6. 49X-Tim Shaffer [3][$2,900]; 7. 1S-Logan Schuchart [12][$2,800]; 8. 5-Shane Stewart [1][$2,700]; 9. 83-Daryn Pittman [11][$2,600]; 10. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild [21][$2,500]; 11. 1-Logan Wagner [9][$2,400]; 12. 18-Ian Madsen [13][$2,300]; 13. 2-Carson Macedo [10][$2,200]; 14. 19-Brent Marks [8][$2,100]; 15. 11K-Kraig Kinser [18][$2,000]; 16. 4N-Dale Blaney [17][$1,500]; 17. 7K-Dan Shetler [16][$1,300]; 18. 48-Danny Dietrich [15][$1,200]; 19. 2AJ-A.J. Flick [14][$1,200]; 20. 3C-Cale Conley [23][$1,200]; 21. K4-Chad Kemenah [24][$1,200]; 22. 42-Sye Lynch [22][$1,200]; 23. 7S-Jason Sides [19][$1,200]; 24. 13-Brandon Matus [20][$1,200]; 25. 11-Carl Bowser [25]; Lap Leaders: James McFadden 1-14, David Gravel 15-40; KSE Hard Charger Award: 17-Sheldon Haudenschild[+11]

 

Qualifying Flight-A – 1. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.838; 2. 5-Shane Stewart, 13.844; 3. 9-James McFadden, 13.99; 4. 19-Brent Marks, 14.166; 5. 4N-Dale Blaney, 14.236; 6. 48-Danny Dietrich, 14.239; 7. 1-Logan Wagner, 14.25; 8. 83-Daryn Pittman, 14.301; 9. 18-Ian Madsen, 14.498; 10. 42-Sye Lynch, 14.536; 11. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 14.615; 12. 7S-Jason Sides, 15.061; 13. 11-Carl Bowser, 15.074; 14. C1-Clay Riney, 15.124; 15. J4-John Garvin, 15.425; 16. O8-Dan Kuriger, 15.514; 17. 1A-Jacob Allen, 15.515; 18. 250-Jared McFarland, 15.541; 19. 14-Jeremy Hill, 15.767; 20. 76-Davey Jones, 16.388; 21. 4K-Bill Kiley, 16.459

 

Qualifying Flight-B – 1. 49X-Tim Shaffer, 13.939; 2. 41-David Gravel, 13.994; 3. 57-Kyle Larson, 14.014; 4. 15-Donny Schatz, 14.395; 5. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild, 14.447; 6. 3C-Cale Conley, 14.499; 7. 2-Carson Macedo, 14.689; 8. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 14.827; 9. 2AJ-A.J. Flick, 14.912; 10. 40-George Hobaugh, 15.073; 11. K4-Chad Kemenah, 15.13; 12. 13-Brandon Matus, 15.19; 13. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 15.24; 14. 7K-Dan Shetler, 15.266; 15. 53-Jesse Attard, 15.609; 16. 33-Brent Matus, 15.88; 17. 91-Tony Fiore, 15.891; 18. 55-Dallas Schott, 16.284; 19. 47-Brett Brunkenhoefer, 16.351; 20. 55K-Gary Kriess, NT

 

DRYDENE Heat #1 – Flight (A) (8 Laps) – 1. 49-Brad Sweet [1]; 2. 9-James McFadden [2]; 3. 1-Logan Wagner [4]; 4. 18-Ian Madsen [5]; 5. 4N-Dale Blaney [3]; 6. 11-Carl Bowser [7]; 7. 22-Brandon Spithaler [6]; 8. 1A-Jacob Allen [9]; 9. J4-John Garvin [8]; 10. 14-Jeremy Hill [10]; 11. 4K-Bill Kiley [11]

 

DRYDENE Heat #2 – Flight (A) (8 Laps) – 1. 5-Shane Stewart [1]; 2. 19-Brent Marks [2]; 3. 83-Daryn Pittman [4]; 4. 48-Danny Dietrich [3]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [6]; 6. 42-Sye Lynch [5]; 7. C1-Clay Riney [7]; 8. O8-Dan Kuriger [8]; 9. 250-Jared McFarland [9]; 10. 76-Davey Jones [10]

 

DRYDENE Heat #3 – Flight (B) (8 Laps) – 1. 57-Kyle Larson [2]; 2. 49X-Tim Shaffer [1]; 3. 2-Carson Macedo [4]; 4. 2AJ-A.J. Flick [5]; 5. 11K-Kraig Kinser [7]; 6. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild [3]; 7. K4-Chad Kemenah [6]; 8. 53-Jesse Attard [8]; 9. 47-Brett Brunkenhoefer [10]; 10. 91-Tony Fiore [9]

 

DRYDENE Heat #4 – Flight (B) (8 Laps) – 1. 15-Donny Schatz [2]; 2. 41-David Gravel [1]; 3. 1S-Logan Schuchart [4]; 4. 7K-Dan Shetler [7]; 5. 13-Brandon Matus [6]; 6. 3C-Cale Conley [3]; 7. 40-George Hobaugh [5]; 8. 33-Brent Matus [8]; 9. 55-Dallas Schott [9]; 10. 55K-Gary Kriess [10]

 

DIRTVision Fast Pass Dash (6 Laps) – 1. 5-Shane Stewart [1]; 2. 9-James McFadden [2]; 3. 49X-Tim Shaffer [4]; 4. 41-David Gravel [6]; 5. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 6. 57-Kyle Larson [7]; 7. 15-Donny Schatz [8]; 8. 19-Brent Marks [5]

 

C-Main (10 Laps) – 1. 1A-Jacob Allen [1][]; 2. 91-Tony Fiore [2][]; 3. 47-Brett Brunkenhoefer [6][$150]; 4. 55-Dallas Schott [4][$150]; 5. 14-Jeremy Hill [5][$150]; 6. 250-Jared McFarland [3][$125]; 7. 4K-Bill Kiley [9][$125]; 8. 76-Davey Jones [7][$125]; 9. 55K-Gary Kriess [8][$125]

 

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) – 1. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild [2][]; 2. 42-Sye Lynch [1][]; 3. 3C-Cale Conley [4][]; 4. K4-Chad Kemenah [8][]; 5. 40-George Hobaugh [6][$500]; 6. 22-Brandon Spithaler [3][$400]; 7. C1-Clay Riney [7][$350]; 8. J4-John Garvin [9][$300]; 9. O8-Dan Kuriger [11][$300]; 10. 11-Carl Bowser [5][$275]; 11. 1A-Jacob Allen [13][$250]; 12. 53-Jesse Attard [10][$200]; 13. 91-Tony Fiore [14][$200]; 14. 33-Brent Matus [12][$200]

 

 

Car Count Total: 41

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway

Eric J. Westendorf, Track Announcer

(724) 664-1075 / ewestendorf@tsmlernerville.com

Photos Courtesy of John Stivason/Stivason Photos

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s