Quick Results 6.21.19- Norris Crushes It Once Again on Preliminary Night

Sarver,PA (June 21, 2019) For the second year in a row, he crushed it! Michael Norris did not even have his own car in any condition to race a few weeks ago, but a special relationship with local owner Todd Cerenzia gave the young pilot a new lease on life. And he has taken advantage of it.

Norris took early command of the World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model field after passing a strong running Mason Zeigler with four laps down, and then pegged several mid race restarts en route to his second consecutive victory on a Preliminary night of the Firecracker 100. Boom Briggs led the field to green and Zeigler quickly took over from there, until Norris ramped up a slide job in turn four to jump out in front. Once there, Norris created some separation from the field. However, Zeigler would chip away at his advantage and was able to make his way back around to re take the lead with 12 circuits to go, but lost it back one lap later.

Jonathan Davenport brought out the first yellow flag with 11 laps down after he slowed on the backstretch, and his was followed by several more in the subsequent laps. A scary moment occurred when Greg Satterlee flipped violently in turn four with 26 laps in the books, setting the stage for one final duel between Norris, and Zeigler. But Norris was strong on the restart and pulled away over the course of the last four laps to take the $6,000 feature win.

World of Outlaws Morton Bings Late Models Firecracker 100 Preliminary Night Main Event ($6,000 to win)

  1. (02) Michael Norris
  2. (25z) Mason Zeigler
  3. (1) Brandon Sheppard
  4. (14) Josh Richards
  5. (29) Darrell Lanigan
  6. (2) Brandon Overton
  7. (22) Chris Ferguson
  8. (7) Ricky Weiss
  9. (28) Dennis Erb Jr.
  10. (6M) Tim McCreadie
  11. (18) Chase Junghans
  12. (29s) Ken Schaltenbrand
  13. (1T) Tyler Erb
  14. (17M) Dale McDowell
  15. (49) Jonathan Davenport
  16. (25) Shane Clanton
  17. (B1) Brent Larson
  18. (97) Cade Dillard
  19. (99B) Boom Briggs
  20. (157) Mike Marlar
  21. (22s) Gregg Satterlee
  22. (111) Max Blair
  23. (0) Rick Eckert
  24. (1x) Chub Frank
  25. (6) Blake Spencer

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Heat 1

  1. (99B) Boom Briggs
  2. (1T) Tyler Erb
  3. (22s) Gregg Satterlee
  4. (0) Rick Eckert
  5. (25) Shane Clanton
  6. (10) Jared Miley
  7. (28) Dennis Erb Jr.
  8. (1z) Chub Frank
  9. (B22) Bump Hedman
  10. (77) Tyler Dietz
  11. (15k) Kelvin Kohan
  12. (91) Tommy Beck- Did Not Start

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Heat 2

  1. (25z) Mason Zeigler
  2. (22) Chris Ferguson
  3. (6M) Tim McCreadie
  4. (18) Chase Junghans
  5. (29s) Ken Schaltenbrand
  6. (56) Russ King
  7. (B1) Brent Larson
  8. (D89) Dustin Mitchell
  9. (2s) Dan Stone
  10. (4s) Dan Schlieper
  11. (6) Blake Spencer

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Heat 3

  1. (02) Michael Norris
  2. (7) Ricky Weiss
  3. (49) Johnathan Davenport
  4. (157) Mike Marlar
  5. (17m) Dale McDowell
  6. (4) Alex Ferree
  7. (8) Jacob Hawkins
  8. (51m) Joey Moriarty
  9. (48) Colton Flinner
  10. (7R) Ross Robinson
  11. (20) Doug Eck
  12. (44) Joe Petyak

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Heat 4

  1. (29) Darrell Lanigan
  2. (2) Brandon Overton
  3. (1) Brandon Sheppart
  4. (14) Josh Richards
  5. (97) Cade Dillard
  6. (9) Devin Moran
  7. (111) Max Blair
  8. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr.
  9. (18w) Michael Wonderling
  10. (14a) Dan Angellichio
  11. (9s) Breyton Santee

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Last Chance Showdown #1

  1. (25) Shane Clanton
  2. (29s) Ken Schaltenbrand
  3. (1X) Chub Frank
  4. (28) Dennis Erb Jr.
  5. (56) Russ King
  6. (B1) Brent Larson
  7. (D89) Dustin Mitchell
  8. (77) Tyler Dietz
  9. (2s) Dan Stone
  10. (10) Jared Miley
  11. (4s) Dan Schlieper
  12. (6)Blake Spencer
  13. (15K) Kelvin Kohan
  14. (91) Tommy Beck-Did Not Start

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Last Chance Showdown #2

  1. (17M) Dale McDowell
  2. (97) Cade Dillard
  3. (111) Max Blair
  4. (9) Devin Moran
  5. (8) Jacob Hawkins
  6. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr.
  7. (4) Alex Ferree
  8. (48) Colton Flinner
  9. (51) Joey Moriarty
  10. (7) Ross Robinson
  11. (14A) Dan Angellichio
  12. (9s) Breyton Santee
  13. (20) Doug Eck
  14. (44) Joe Petyak
  15. (18w) Michael Wonderling

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Time Trials Group A

  1. (1T) Tyler Erb- 17.087
  2. (22) Chris Ferguson- 17.324
  3. (99B) Boom Briggs- 17.488
  4. (6M) Tim McCreadie- 17.514
  5. (25) Shane Clanton- 17.444
  6. (18) Chase Junghans- 17.576
  7. (22s) Gregg Satterlee- 17.648
  8. (25Z) Mason Zeigler- 17.693
  9. (0) Rick Eckert- 17.732
  10. (B1) Brent Larson- 17.842
  11. (10) Jared Miley- 17.850
  12. (29s) Ken Schaltenbrand- 17.906
  13. (1x) Chub Frank 18.077
  14. (56) Russ King- 18.153
  15. (77) Tyler Dietz- 18.219
  16. (2s) Dan Stone- 18.225
  17. (28) Dennis Erb Jr.- 18.377
  18. (4S) Dan Schlieper- 18.490
  19. (15K) Kelvin Kohan- 18.524
  20. (D89) Dustin Mitchell- 18.554
  21. (B22) Bump Hedman- 18.896
  22. (6) Blake Spencer- 19.248
  23. (91) Tommy Beck- No Time

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Time Trials Group B

  1. (01) Michael Norris- 17.258
  2. (2) Brandon Overton- 17.344
  3. (49) Jonathan Davenport- 17.447
  4. (29) Darrell Lanigan- 17.532
  5. (7) Ricky Weiss- 17.988
  6. (9) Devin Moran- 17.739
  7. (157) Mike Marlar- 17.751
  8. (1) Brandon Sheppard- 17. 789
  9. ( 17M) Dale McDowell- 17.801
  10. (14) Josh Richards- 17.822
  11. (51) Joey Moriarty- 17.872
  12. (14a) Dan Angellichio- 17.882
  13. (8) Jacob Hawkins- 17.940
  14. (97) Cade Dillard- 18.127
  15. (48) Colton Flinner- 18.169
  16. (111) Max Blair- 18.226
  17. (4) Alex Ferree- 18.254
  18. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr. – 18.278
  19. (7R) Ross Robinson- 18.320
  20. (18W) Michael Wonderling- 18.642
  21. (20) Doug Eck- 19.226
  22. (9S) Breyton Santee- 19.359
  23. (44) Joe Petyak- Did Not Start

RUSH Late Models Bill Emig Memorial FK Rod Ends Heat 1

  1. (184) Kyle Lukon
  2. (136) David Pangrazio
  3. (27) Eric Wilson
  4. (13M) Eddie Carrier Jr.
  5. (10) Zach Kane
  6. (25s) Cory Sines
  7. (8/7) Joe Pete
  8. (21) Kyle Murray
  9. (28c) Clate Copeman

RUSH Late Models Bill Emig Memorial FK Rod Ends Heat 2

  1. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling
  2. (99B) Chub Frank
  3. (5G) Scott Gurdak
  4. (11F) Ryan Frazee
  5. (93x) Justin Lamb
  6. (15) Chad Sines
  7. (1z) Logan Zarin
  8. (11s) John Oaks
  9. (32) Joe Moyer

RUSH Late Models Bill Emig Memorial FK Rod Ends Heat 3

  1. (111) Max Blair
  2. (1/2pt) Damian Bidwell
  3. (29J) Jason Genco
  4. (8s) Tommy Schirnhofer Jr.
  5. (21J) Jamie Wrightsman
  6. (42) Matt Dobnak
  7. (71) Joe Long
  8. (13T) Gary Troyer
  9. (1) TJ Downs

RUSH Late Models Bill Emig Memorial FK Rod Ends Heat 4

  1. (21L) Russel King
  2. (7R) Toss Robinson
  3. (92) Nick Davis
  4. (1F) Nico Dabecco
  5. (14D) Braeden Dillinger
  6. (09) Bill Kessler
  7. (24C) Colin Casale
  8. (5C) Levi Crowl
  9. (14A) Dan Angellichio

RUSH Late Models Bill Emig Memorial FK Rod Ends Heat 5

  1. (90J) Mike Duritsky
  2. (1G) Grant Garrison
  3. (4) Jason Knowles
  4. (9) Breyton Santee
  5. (22J) Josh Stoica
  6. (J19) Jason Fosnaught
  7. (7) Brian Knowles
  8. (77) Heath Close
  9. (11W) Pete Wearing

RUSH Late Models Bill Emig Memorial FK Rod Ends Heat 6

  1. (11L) John Waters
  2. (42) Daryl Charlier
  3. (11C) Trevor Collins
  4. (52) Bryan Benton
  5. (7K) Jared Kane
  6. (6X) Zach Wiech
  7. (17M) Russ Matejka
  8. (57) Charlie Sandercock

RUSH Late Models John Buzzard Memorial Dash

  1. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling
  2. (184) Kyle Lukon
  3. (21L) Russ King
  4. (11L) John Waters
  5. (90J) Mike Duritsky
  6. (111) Max Blair

RUSH Late Models FK Rod Ends “Shock the Clock” Time Trials Group 1

  1. (136) David Pangrazio- 17.935
  2. (99B) Chub Frank- 18.006
  3. (111) Max Blair- 18.090
  4. (184) Kyle Lukon- 18.111
  5. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling- 18.140
  6. (1/2pt) Damian Bidwell- 18.213
  7. (25s) Cory Sines- 18.268
  8. (11F) Ryan Frazee- 18.337
  9. (8s) Tommy Schirnhofer Jr.- 18.404
  10. (13M) Eddie Carier JR. – 18.429
  11. (5G) Scott Gurdak- 18.474
  12. (29J) Jason Genco- 18.482
  13. (10) Zach Kane- 18.505
  14. (1z) Logan Zarin- 18.553
  15. (1) TJ Downs- 18.656
  16. (8/7) Joe Pete- 18.696
  17. (42) Matt Dobnak- 18.842
  18. (27W) Eric Wilson- 18.884
  19. (93X) Justin Lamb- 18.889
  20. (21J) Jamie Wrightsman- 18.929
  21. (21) Kyle Murray- 18.995
  22. (32) Joe Moyer- 19.158
  23. (13T) Gary Troyer- 19.199
  24. (28C) Clate Copeman- 19.346
  25. (11S) John Oaks- 19.374
  26. (71) Joe Long- 19.660
  27. (15) Chad Sines- No time

RUSH Late Models FK Rod Ends “Schock the Clock” Time Trials Group 2

  1. (21L) Russel King- 18.194
  2. (90J) Mike Duritsky- 18.309
  3. (42) Daryl Charlier- 18.315
  4. (14A) Dan Angellichio- 18.351
  5. (1G) Grant Garrison- 18.373
  6. (57) Charlie Sandercock- 18.336
  7. (F1) Nico Dabecco- 18.482
  8. (22J) Josh Stoica- 18.523
  9. (11C) Trevor Collins- 18.526
  10. (7R) Ross Robinson- 18.547
  11. (4) Jason Knowles- 18.563
  12. (11L) John Waters- 18.662
  13. (14) Braeden Dillinger- 18.719
  14. (J19) Jason Fosnaught- 18.735
  15. (6X) Zach Wiech- 18.881
  16. (92) Nick Davis- 18.904
  17. (9) Breyton Santee- 19.011
  18. (17M) Russ Matejka- 19.039
  19. (5C) Levi Crowl- 19.147
  20. (7) Brian Knowles- 19.173
  21. (52) Brian Benton- 19.382
  22. (09) Bill Kessler- 19.428
  23. (111W) Bill Wearing- 19.606
  24. (7K) Jared Kane- 19.721
  25. (24) Colin Casale- 19.998
  26. (77) Heath Close- 20.359

Car Count Total: 99

World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models: 46

RUSH Late Models: 53

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s