10.12.18- Quick Results; Stampede Underway; Over 250 Cars Compete in Night One

DSC_0085
John Stivason/Stivason Photos

Sarver, PA (October 12, 2018) Over 250 cars took part in 28 heat races on Friday night at The action track as the 10th Annual Steel City Stampede got underway. The entire scheduled program fell just two heats shy of being completed as light rain overcame the track just as the 270cc Micro Sprints had pushed off for the first of two heat races.

The Micro heats will open our program on Saturday afternoon at 4 PM followed by B-Mains for several divisions and then 12 main events and our final Enduro 100 of the season.

Here’s a glimpse at Saturday’s agenda:

11 AM- Pit Pass sales and Registration Open
12 PM- Tech Inspection Open- Enduro Inspection Open In Parking Lot
2PM-Redraws
3 PM- Grandstand Opens
3:15 PM- Drivers Meeting
4:00 PM- Remaining Heats and Last Chance Showdowns Begin
5:30 PM- Feature Events Begin

Saturday’s Ticket and Pit Pass Prices

General Admission- $25 Adult $20 Students- Children 10 and under are admitted free

Pit Passes- $35 for DIRTcar Members; $45 for Non-Members

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprint Heat 1

1. (23J) Jack Sodeman Jr.
2. (33) Brent Matus
3. (40) George Hobaugh
4. (8) Jordan Ryan
5. (1R) Gale Ruth Sr.
6. (51) John Garvin
7. (154) Shaums O’Donnell
8. (24) Jeremy Hill
9. (91) Sadie Siegel

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprint Heat 2

1. (2L) Sye Lynch
2. (08) Dan Kuriger
3. (20B) Cody Bova
4. (38) Dennis Wagner
5. (11) Carl Bowser
6. (G1) Mike Miller
7. (13) Brandon Matus
8. (08) Andy Feil
Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprint Heat 3

1. (33x) Michael Bauer
2. (2) AJ Flick
3. (44L) Pete Landram
4. (76) Davey Jones
5. (22) Brandon Spithaler
6. (70) Henry Malcuit
7. (4K) Bill Kiley
8. (23C) Jerry Hairhoger

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Model Heat 1

1. (27) Michael Lake
2. (4S) David Scott
3. (91T) Tommy Beck
4. (X3) Wyatt Scott
5. (56) Russ King
6. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand
7. (65) Derek Stefanick
8. (15) Kelvin Kohan
9. (111) Matt Lux- Did Not Start

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Model Heat 2

1. (4T8) Colton Flinner
2. (4) Alex Ferree
3. (84) Andrew Wylie
4. (18) Mike Wonderling
5. (20) Doug Eck
6. (55) Chris Schneider
7. (81) Mike Miller
8. (23) Tony Burke
9. (14R) Clay Ruffo

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 1

1. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker
2. (32) Jim Rasey
3. (165) Rex King Jr.
4. (45) Steve Feder
5. (88) Dave Dissinger
6. (64) Rodney Beltz
7. (132) Brandon Michaud

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 2

1. (61) Dave Murdick
2. (83T) Tom Glenn
3. (T3) Tommy Marshall
4. (18) Colton Walters
5. (123) AJ Flick
6. (25) Chris Rudolph
7. (27) Dave Reges

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 3

1. (83) Brian Swartzlander
2. (10) Garrett Krummert
3. (65) Rex King Sr.
4. (26) Ricky Richner
5. (72B) Jim Kurpakis
6. (88) Shawn Fleeger
7. (66) JR McGinley

RUSH Late Model Heat 1

1. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr.
2. (91) Chad Homan
3. (29J) Jason Genco
4. (22J) Josh Stoica
5. (21J) Jamie Wrightsman
6. (01W) Khole Wanzer
7. (3JX) Ricky Seigerwald
8. (25s) Cory Sines
9. (7K) Jared Kane

RUSH Late Model Heat 2

1. (90) Mike Duritsky
2. (75F) Colton Flinner
3. (12C) Daryl Charlier
4. (1st) Christian Schneider
5. (7) Brian Knowles
6. (41B) Collin Burke
7. (14G) Jake Gunn
8. (47) Brandon Lott

RUSH Late Model Heat 3

1. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling
2. (1Z) Logan Zarin
3. (948) Joey Zambotti
4. (93) Justin Lamb
5. (27W) Eric Wilson
6. (3A) Andy Spooner
7. (3S) Stanley Spooner
8. (114G) Zach Gunn

RUSH Late Model Heat 4
1. (Z1) Brady Wonderling
2. (14D) Braeden Dillinger
3. (42) Matt Dobnak
4. (11F) Ryan Frazee
5. (J19) Jason Fosnaught
6. (09) Bill Kessler
7. (15) Chad Sines
8. (6R) Chuck Recker

Millerstown Pic-A-Part Pro Stock Heat 1

1. (948) Joey Zambotti
2. (1BA) Rusty Moore
3. (7s) Jason Longwell
4. (T6) Michael Miller
5. (26) Mike Bordt
6. (81) Mike Miller
7. (C33) Corey McPherson
8. (15X) Jeremy Perry
9. (69H) Mark Hopkins
10. (67J) Larry Kugel

Millers Pic-A-Part Pro Stock Heat 2

1. (7W) Bobby Whitling
2. (4) Jacob Billyk
3. (114) Daryl Charlier
4. (18S) Martin Spade Jr.
5. (29B) Scott Byers
6. (10) John Hartman
7. (77) Heath Close
8. (35B) Jacob Dietz
9. (77C) Garrett Calvert

Millerstown Pic-A-Part Pro Stock Heat 3

1. (55) Chris Schneider
2. (11T) Randy Wyant
3. (29) Curtish Bish
4. (17M) Rod Laskey
5. (27) Tyler Dietz
6. (25) Brett McDonald
7. (3C) Barry Faris
8. (310) Dale Tuche
9. (28) Noah Brunell

UMP Modified Heat 1

1. (5) Jonathan Taylor
2. (M20) Mike Potosky
3. (49) Brian Ruhlman
4. (2J) Troy Johnson
5. (71) Al Brewer
6. (222) Eric Reinwald
7. (14) Scott Stiffler
8. (29) Gary Eicher
9. (17G) Brandon Grossman

UMP Modified Heat 2

1. (71L) Dennis Lunger
2. (41) Brad Goff
3. (95) Michael Altobelli
4. (7) Evan Taylor
5. (6M) Carl McKinney
6. (19) Butch Lambert
7. (83) Jeremy Double
8. (68) Randy Hall
9. (11) Dale Charlier
10. (3) Dennny Nakutis

RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat 1

1. (9D) Josh Deems
2. (63) Jessica Kriegisch
3. (17) Brandon Ritchey
4. (11J) David Kalb
5. (24P) Preston Cope
6. (28J) Jacob Jordan
7. (JD57) Jordan Ehrenberg
8. (048) Jason Hufnagel
9. (19) Joe Gibson
10. (A51) Lexi Couch

RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat 2

1. (63T) Tony Tatgenhorst
2. (5) Brian Sadler
3. (10) Chelsie Kriegisch
4. (29) Steve Slater
5. (22) Kevin Long
6. (4s) Amelia Clay
7. (43X) Billy Myers
8. (25) Greg Porter
9. (14) Brian Schaffer
10. (5H) Josh HInchberger

RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat 3

1. (C3) Chas Wolbert
2. (10s) Garret Krummert
3. (8) Kyle Martell
4. (2) Kole Holden
5. (35W) Jeremy Weaver
6. (00) Rob Kristyak
7. (43J) Blaze Myers
8. (13) Michael Kristyak
9. (4) Jim Bryce

RUSH Sprint Car Heat 1

1. (37) Scott Hawkins
2. (36) Shawn Smith
3. (27H) Brandon Hawkins
4. (4J) John Mollick
5. (27) Dave Hawkins
6. (56) Steve Cousins
7. (35T) Phillip Thornton
8. (72B) Jim Kurpakus

RUSH Sprint Car Heat 2

1. (87R) Chad Ruhlman
2. (27M) Zach Morrow
3. (49) Brian Ruhlman
4. (80) Brian Woodhall
5. (21) Steve Pedley
6. (1C) Gale Ruth Jr.
7. (19) Brad Blackshear

Allegheny Sprint Tour 305 Sprint Car Heat 1

1. (4J) Jacob Gomola
2. (21) Chad Hill
3. (88) Greg Dobrosky
4. (29B) Robbie Bartchy
5. (26) Ryan Lynn
6. (6) Tyler Denochik
7. (6X) Brad Mellott
8. (41) Matthew Gardina- Did Not Start

Allegheny Sprint Tour 305 Sprint Car Heat 2

1. (34) Glenn Noland
2. (12J) Jonathan Jones
3. (00s) Randy Sterling
4. (19) Alfred Galerdige Jr.
5. (X7) Andy Cavanaugh
6. (80J) Kyle Colwell
7. (37) Pete Landram
8. (7) Richard Lawson

American Steel Processing 4 Cylinder Heat 1

1. (3s) Steven Settle Sr.
2. (2P) Phillip Bubeck
3. (48) Paul Koffler III
4. (65D) Todd Detrick
5. (13J) Jay Swager Jr.
6. (09) Jeffrey Meyers- Did Not Start
7. (96) Mark Seiler- Did Not Start

American Steel Processing 4 Cylinder Heat 2

1. (33M) Curtis Mohney
2. (95) Bill Tennant
3. (81s) David Smail
4. (95D) Dustin Detrick
5. (0) James Prenni
6. (13) Greg Kiehl
7. (98) Pete Blazcak

Elite Modified Series Heat 1

1. (71) Dennis Lunger
2. (27) Eric Wilson
3. (12R) Ty Rhoades
4. (317) Zack Lenart
5. (41) Steve Haefke
6. (55X) Billy Deming
7. (42) Nate Young
8. (66) Hunter Huller
9. (110s) Daniel Neel
10. (98) Keith Felicetty
11. (77) Matt Alexander

Elite Modifed Series Heat 2

1. (42X) Steve Dixon
2. (33) Josh Ferry
3. (10) Brandon Blackshear
4. (56) Damian Bidwell
5. (M1) Mitchell Wright
6. (15) Kyle Miller
7. (20) Brian Mohawk
8. (18) Brandon Fiedler
9. (22) Pat Drennan
10. (4RJ) RJ Simmons

270 cc Micro Sprint Heat 1- Postponed until 4 PM Saturday 10/13
270cc Micro Sprint Heat 2- Postponed until 4 PM Saturday 10/13

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s