Quick Results: 9.23.17- Gravel Survives Late Race Restarts En Route To 14th Victory

DSC_0049
John Stivason/Stivason Photos

 

Sarver, PA (September 23, 2017) For the second time in as many years, David Gravel left The Action Track as a World of Outlaw feature winner as he managed to survive his fair share of restarts, including two green-white-checkered attempts, and got good jumps on all of them as he managed to keep the field behind him on Saturday night.  Gravel wasted no time in putting pole sitter Brad Sweet behind him and stretched out to a considerable lead before a number of cautions and red flag periods halted his momentum in the first half of the 35-lap main event.

But by the race’s midway point, his advantage on the 25 car field was being shaved away by both Sheldon Haudenschild and Sweet as each would make bids for the lead that would come up short, including a slide job from Sweet that came up just short in the waning laps.  However, Gravel proved to be too strong in lapped traffic, as well as too good in his usage of it to keep Sweet from becoming able to mount more challenges, and held on while Donny Schatz made a bid to take second from Sweet on the final circuit. Schatz came up short as well.  The reigning Silver Cup champion rounded out the podium, while former Lernerville Champion Danny Holtgraver earned the KSE Hard Charger award.

 World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Feature; 35 Laps- $10,000 to win

1. (5) David Gravel, Watertown, CT- 12.801
2. (49) Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA
3. (15) Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND
4. (2) Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK
5. (49) Tim Shafer, Aliquippa
6. (11k) Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN
7. (41) Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA
8. (9) Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK
9. (1s) Logan Schuchart, Hanover
10. (16) Chris Andrews, Sandusky, OH
11. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
12. (93) Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH
13. (w20) Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH
14. (19) Brent Marks, Meyerstown
15. (98) Carl Bowser, Sarver
16. (17). Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH
17. (42) Sye Lynch, Apollo-12.993
18. (13) Clyde Knipp, California, MO
19. (7k) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
20. (4) Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN
21. (40) George Hobaugh Jr
22. (58) Joe Lockhart, Oil City, 14,263
23. (76) Davey Jones, Warrendale
24. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo
25. (7s) Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN

World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Cars Heat 1

1. (2) Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK
2. (9) Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK
3. (15) Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND
4. (49) Tim Shafer- Aliquippa
5. (1s) Logan Schuchart, Hanover
6. (13) Clyde Knipp, California, MO
7. (7k) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
8. (42) Sye Lynch, Apollo
9. (76) Davey Jones, Warrendale
10. (91) Sadie Siegel, Saxonburg

 World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Cars Heat 2 

1. (11k) Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN
2. (5) David Gravel, Watertown, CT
3. (17). Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH
4. (41) Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA
5. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo- 13.345
6. (w20) Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH
7. (58) Joe Lockhart, Oil City
8. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
9. (1a) Jacob Allen, Hanover (Did Not Start)
10. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh (Did Not Start)

World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Cars Heat 3 

1. (93) Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH
2. (49) Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA
3. (4) Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN-
4. (19) Brent Marks, Meyerstown
5. (19) Brent Marks, Meyerstown (16) Chris Andrews, Sandusky, OH
6. (7s) Jason Sides, Bartlett,
7. (40) George Hobaugh Jr., Chicora
8. (19JK) Joe Kubenic, Buffalo, NY

 World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Cars Dash: 6-Laps

1. (49) Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA
2. (5) David Gravel, Watertown, CT
3. (93) Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH
4. (9) Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK
5. (2) Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK
6. (11k) Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN

 World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Cars B-Main

1. (7s) Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN
2. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
3. (42) Sye Lynch, Apollo
4. (7k) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
5. (40) George Hobaugh Jr
6. (58) Joe Lockhart, Oil City
7. (19JK) Joe Kubenic, Buffalo, NY
8. (76) Davey Jones, Warrendale
9. (91) Sadie Siegel, Saxonburg
10. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
11. (1a) Jacob Allen, Hanover (Did Not Start)

 

 

World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Time Trials

1. (2) Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK- 12.764
2. (5) David Gravel, Watertown, CT- 12.801
3. (93) Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH- 12.828
4. (9) Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK-12.843
5. (1a) Jacob Allen, Hanover- 12.882
6. (49) Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA- 12.902
7. (15) Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND- 12.902
8. (11k) Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN- 12.943
9. (4) Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN- 12.953
10. (49) Tim Shafer- Aliquippa- 12.954
11. (17). Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH- 12.956
12. (19) Brent Marks, Meyerstown- 12.964
13. (42) Sye Lynch, Apollo-12.993
14. (41) Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA- 13.011
15. (98) Carl Bowser, Sarver- 13.031
16. (1s) Logan Schuchart, Hanover- 13.107
17. (w20) Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH- 13.140
18. (16) Chris Andrews, Sandusky, OH- 13.184
19. (13) Clyde Knipp, California, MO- 13.186
20. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh- 13.254
21. (7s) Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN- 13.629
22. (7k) Dan Shetler, Johnstown-13.341
23. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo- 13.345
24. (40) George Hobaugh Jr., Chicora- 13.995
25. (76) Davey Jones, Warrendale- 14.024
26. (58) Joe Lockhart, Oil City, 14,263
27. (19JK) Joe Kubenic, Buffalo, NY- 14.302
28. (91) Sadie Siegel, Saxonburg- 14.576
29. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot- 15.420

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s