8.18.17 Quick Results: Bowser Dominates Sprints; Shingledecker Holds Off Williamson; Norris And McPherson Cruise to Victory Lane

DSC_0050
John Stivason/Stivason Photos

Sarver, PA (August 18, 2017) For the first time since July 14, the Fab Four weekly racing divisions fueled by Turner’s Premium Iced Tea, graced the clay on Friday night. And while their absence due to rain over the recent weeks made for a long wait, the racing on display in front of a packed grandstand was worth it.  Carl Bowser put on a clinic in the Peoples Natural Gas Sprint Car feature by checking out in both clean air and lapped traffic, while surviving a spin that nearly ruined his night en route to victory lane.  It was the former track champion’s first feature victory of 2017.

Meanwhile, in the Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Model Feature, Michael Norris made it five wins on the season as he passed Alex Ferree and put the field behind him with precision.  “The Crusher Kid” inched closer to his first career track title with the win, and barring catastrophe should be able to clinch the championship with relative ease next Friday night.

The battle of the night came in the Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modifieds where Mat Williamson’s season long dominance was interrupted by Jeremiah Shingledecker.  The former track champion held off Williamson’s furious charge over the final 10 laps to take his first victory of the season at The Action Track.

Corey McPherson made quick work of the Millerstown Pic-A-Part field on hand for the sixth time in 2017 as he made his way around Tyler Dietz and never looked back after several restarts in a caution marred, 20 lap feature.  McPherson’s victory clinched his fifth career track championship with one week remaining in the regular season.

 

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Feature: (25 Laps)

1. (98) Carl Bowser, Sarver

2. (55) Gary Kreiss, Jr., Butler

3. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo

4. (42) Sye Lynch, Apollo

5. (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown

6. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton

7. (40) George Hobaugh Jr. , Chicora

8. (56) Ralph Spithaler, Evans City

9. (23) Darren Pifer, Punxsutawney

10. (4N) Jimmy Morris, Fowler, OH

11. (C1) Clay Riney, Wellsburg, WV

12. (23JR) Darin Gallagher, Butler

13. (40X) Cory Good, Smicksburg

14. (27X) Vinny Dougherty, Fairmont City

15. (76) Davey Jones, Warrendale

16. (66) Ken Rossey, Strattanville

17. (44) Pete Landrum, Jeanette

18. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot

19. (91) Sadie Siegel, Saxonburg

20. (23X) Catilin Chaffman, Freeport

21. (8) Joe Sylvester, Youngstown, OH

DNS (4X) Rod George, Kittanning

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature: (25 Laps)

1. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver

2. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg

3. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver

4. (10L) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park

5. (9) Clayton Kennedy, Mars

6. (4) Ed Ferree, Valencia

7. (84) Andrew Wylie, Saltsburg

8. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora

9. (69) John Hodgkiss, Pittsburgh

10. (91) Weston Phillis, Slippery Rock

11. (14R) Clay Ruffo, Mercer

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modified Feature: (25 Laps)

1. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk

2. (6M) Mat Williamson, St. Catharines, ONT

3. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

4. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto, OH

5. (61) Dave Murdick, Meridian

6. (64) Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City

7. (13) Rick Regalski, Slippery Rock

8. (96) Mike Turner, Herman

9. (75) Jeff Miller, Sarver

10. (18) Colton Waters, Butler

11. (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler

12. (12W) Travis Walsh, Mars

13. (83T) Tom Glenn, Barkeyville

14. (29) Garrett Krummert, Slippery Rock

DNS (3K) Shawn Kozar, Renfrew

Millerstown Pic-A-Part RUSH/DIRTcar Pro Stocks Feature: (20 Laps)

1. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum

2. (35) Tyler Dietz, Saxonburg

3. (948) Joey Zambotti, Kittanning

4. (11) Aaron Easler, Butler

5. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH

6. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler

7. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

8. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

9. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

10. (27) Brandon Wearing, Callery

11. (22J) Chase Lambert, Mars

12. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

13. (26) Mike Bordt, Mars

14. (77) Heath Close, Pittsburgh

15. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler

16. (310) Dale Tuche, Pittsburgh

17. (41) Collin Burke, Sarver

18. (10) John Hartman, Cabot

19. (31) Noah Brunell, New Alexandria

20. (35B) Jacob Dietz, Saxonburg

DNS (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 1:

1. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo

2. (42) Sye Lynch, Apollo

3. (55) Gary Kreiss, Jr., Butler

4. (76) Davey Jones, Warrendale

5. (27X) Vinny Dougherty, Fairmont City

6. (44) Pete Landrum, Jeanette

7. (23X) Catilin Chaffman, Freeport

8. (4X) Rod George, Kittanning

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 2:

1. (98) Carl Bowser, Sarver

2. (40) George Hobaugh Jr. , Chicora

3. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton

4. (40X) Cory Good, Smicksburg

5. (4N) Jimmy Morris, Fowler, OH

6. (56) Ralph Spithaler, Evans City

7. (23JR) Darin Gallagher, Butler

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 3:

1. (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown

2. (C1) Clay Riney, Wellsburg, WV

3. (23) Darren Pifer, Punxsutawney

4. (8) Joe Sylvester, Youngstown, OH

5. (66) Ken Rossey, Strattanville

6. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot

DNS (91) Sadie Siegel, Saxonburg

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Model Heat 1:

1. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver

2. (10L) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park

3. (4) Ed Ferree, Valencia

4. (84) Andrew Wylie, Saltsburg

5. (69) John Hodgkiss, Pittsburgh

6. (91) Weston Phillis, Slippery Rock

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Model Heat 2:

1. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg

2. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora

3. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver

4. (14R) Clay Ruffo, Mercer

5. (9) Clayton Kennedy, Mars

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 1:

1. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto, OH

2. (83T) Tom Glenn, Barkeyville

3. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk

4. (13) Rick Regalski, Slippery Rock

5. (96) Mike Turner, Herman

6. (61) Dave Murdick, Meridian

7. (12W) Travis Walsh, Mars

DNS (3K) Shawn Kozar, Renfrew

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 2:

1. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

2. (29) Garrett Krummert, Slippery Rock

3. (6M) Mat Williamson, St. Catharines, ONT

4. (75) Jeff Miller, Sarver

5. (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler

6. (18) Colton Waters, Butler

DNS (64) Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City

Millerstown Pic-A-Part RUSH/DIRTcar Pro Stocks Heat 1:

1. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

2. (948) Joey Zambotti, Kittanning

3. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

4. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

5. (11) Aaron Easler, Butler

6. (10) John Hartman, Cabot

7. (77) Heath Close, Pittsburgh

8. (35B) Jacob Dietz, Saxonburg

9. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler

10. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH

11. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

Millerstown Pic-A-Part RUSH/DIRTcar Pro Stocks Heat 2:

1. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum

2. (35) Tyler Dietz, Saxonburg

3. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

4. (22J) Chase Lambert, Mars

5. (27) Brandon Wearing, Callery

6. (31) Noah Brunell, New Alexandria

7. (41) Collin Burke, Sarver

8. (26) Mike Bordt, Mars

9. (310) Dale Tuche, Pittsburgh

10. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler

Car Count Total: 67

Peoples Natural Gas Sprints: 21

Precise Late Models: 11

Diehl Modifieds: 15

Pic-A-Part Pro Stocks: 20

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s