6.30.17 Quick Results: Flick Bests Buckeye Sprints; King Out Duels RUSH Late Models; Gillespie Scores First Career Win; Dietz Tames Pro Stocks

DSC_0395
John Stivason/Stivason Photos

 

Sarver, PA (June 30, 2017)  It was a Fab our of different kind at the Action Track on Friday night. The Buckeye Ohio Sprint Series regulars put up stiff resistance, but were no match for Peoples Natural Gas Sprint Car driver AJ Flick who took an early lead and withstood a late race restart to take his first Non-Winged Sprint Car feature victory at Lernerville Speedway.

Russ King collected his second win in as many weeks as he outlasted 2016 event winner Bryce Davis and held off a hard charging Mike Pegher Jr to collect the $2,000 check in RUSH Late Model Touring Series action while Anthony Gillespie captured his first career victory in the 20-lap RUSH Sportsman Modified main event.  And in the Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar/RUSH Pro Stocks, Tyler Dietz used a fantastic jump on an early restart to propel him to Terry Bowser Excavating Victory Lane for the second time in 2017.

 

BOSS Wingless Sprint Feature: (25 Laps)

1. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo

2. (4J) Justin Owen, Harrison, OH

3. (21) Carmen Perigo, Sotystown

4. (44) Michael Fichesser, Cincinnati, OH

5. (23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr., North Jackson, OH

6. (91X) Aaron Middaugh, Polk, OH

7. (77) Dustin Smith, Russiaville, IN

8. (9G) Cody Gardner, Monroe, OH

9. (5X) Gale Ruth Jr., Pleasantville

10. (12) Darin Gallagher, Butler

11. (42) Ty Tilton, Lima, OH

12. (40) George Hobaugh, Chircora

13. (18) Arnie Kent, New Castle

14. (08) Andy Feil, New Castle

15. (53) Steve Little, Waynesfield, OH

16. (14) Chad Wilson, Toledo, OH

17. (3) Joe Butera, Wampum

18. (8) Joe Sylvester, Camfield, OH

19. (96) Ryan VanHise, Covington, OH

20. (87) Paul Dues, Minster, OH

21. (82) Mike Miller, Wapakoneta, OH

22. (19) Matt Cooley, Greenville, OH

RUSH Late Model Series Feature: (30 Laps)

1. (56) Russ King

2. (RJ1) Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford

3. (11L) John Waters, Whitesville, NY

4. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling

5. (94) Bryce Davis, Hornell, NY

6. (12C) Daryl Charlier

7. (84) Andrew Wylie

8. (184) Kyle Lukon, Burgettstown

9. (7) Brian Knowles, Corning, NY

10. (27W) Eric Wilson, Cortland, OH

11. (12B) Andy Boozel

12. (22J) Josh Stoica

13. (21M) Mike Ott

14. (01W) Khole Wanzer

15. (21J) Jamie Wrightsman, Cortland, OH

16. (17B) Russell Baird Jr.

17. (27T) Tony White

18. (12S) Brian Swank, Morgantown, WV

19. (90J) Michael Duritsky, Masontown

20. (33X) Greg Beach, Chicora

21. (4) Jason Knowles, Addison, NY

22. (13) J.J. Mazur

23. (3H) Bruce, Hordudsky Jr., Erie

24. (1ST) Christian Schneider

25. (J19) Jason Fosnaught

RUSH Sportsman Modified Feature: (20 Laps):

1. (3G) Anthony Gillespie

2. (17) Brandon Ritchey, Seneca

3. (2) Kole Holden, Tiona

4. (C3) Chas Wolbert, Warren, OH

5. (9D) Josh Deems, Volant

6. (41) Brain Schaffer, Boyers

7. (8) Kyle Martell, Rootstown, OH

8. (77N) Nick Ritchey, Oil City

9. (28J) Jacob Jordan, Alliquippa

10. (24P) Preston Cope

11. (11) Jonathan Myers

12. (35W) Jeremy Weaver, Stoneboro

13. (11J) David Kalb, Jr.

14. (20J) Jordan Ehrenbrerg

15. (12) Ethan Siple, Saxonburg

16. (43JR) Blaze Myers, Franklin

17. (10) Chelsie Kriegisch, Ellwood City

18. (43S) Billy Myers

19. (28) Jason Hugnagel

20. (86) Shayne Izzo, New Wilmington

DNS (35) Steve Slater, Butler

DNS (5) Brian Sadler, Pittsburgh

DNS (63) Jessica Kriegish, Ellwood City

Millerstown Pic-A-Part Sportsman Feature (20 Laps):

1. (35) Tyler Dietz, Saxonburg

2. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum

3. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

4. (11) Aaron Easler, Butler

5. (948) Joey Zambotti, Kittanning

6. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

7. (31) Noah Brunell, New Alexandria

8. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

9. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

10. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler

11. (41) Collin Burke, Sarver

12. (26) Mike Bordt, Mars

13. (77) Heath Close, Pittsburgh

14. (310) Dale Tuche, Pittsburgh

15. (22J) Chase Lambert, Mars

16. (10) John Hartman, Cabot

17. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH

18. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

19. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler

20. (27) Brandon Wearing, Callery

RUSH Late Model Dash:

1. (56) Russ King

2. (RJ1) Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford

3. (94) Bryce Davis, Hornell, NY

4. (11L) John Waters, Whitesville, NY

5. (90J) Michael Duritsky, Masontown

6. (22J) Josh Stoica

7. (3H) Bruce, Hordudsky Jr., Erie

8. (33X) Greg Beach, Chicora

RUSH Sportsman Modified Dash:

1. (43JR) Blaze Myers, Franklin

2. (24P) Preston Cope

3. (28J) Jacob Jordan, Alliquippa

BOSS Wingless Sprints B-Main:

1. (77) Dustin Smith, Russiaville, IN

2. (12) Darin Gallagher, Butler

3. (87) Paul Dues, Minster, OH

4. (08) Andy Feil, New Castle

5. (3) Joe Butera, Wampum

6. (8) Joe Sylvester, Camfield, OH

7. (86) Rick Holley, Nelsonville, OH

8. (5) Bob McMillin, Wampum

9. (31L) Buddy Lowther, Cincinnati, OH

10. (5K) Jeremy Kornbau, Hermitage

11. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot

12. (1) Ryan Fredricks, Hillsville

13. (91) Sadie Siegel, Saxonburg

14. (51) Curtis Muhlenkamp, Minster, OH

15. (66K) Ken Rossey, Strattanville

DNS (27) Zach Morrow, Mars

RUSH Late Model B-Main:

1. (27W) Eric Wilson, Cortland, OH

2. (01W) Khole Wanzer

3. (21J) Jamie Wrightsman, Cortland, OH

4. (12S) Brian Swank, Morgantown, WV

5. (49) Chris Frank

6. (111) Pete Wearing

7. (6R) Chuck Recker, Pittsburgh

8. (09) Bill Kessler

9. (27T) Tony White

10. (54) Tony Iarrapino

DNS (2M) Chuck Medved

DNS (60M) John Mollick, Toronto, OH

BOSS Wingless Sprint Heat 1:

1. (91X) Aaron Middaugh, Polk, OH

2. (18) Arnie Kent, New Castle

3. (23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr., North Jackson, OH

4. (82) Mike Miller, Wapakoneta, OH

5. (76) Davey Jones, Baden

6. (31L) Buddy Lowther, Cincinnati, OH

7. (91) Sadie Siegel, Saxonburg

DNS (77) Dustin Smith, Russiaville, IN

DNS (51) Curtis Muhlenkamp, Minster, OH

BOSS Wingless Sprint Heat 2:

1. (40) George Hobaugh, Chircora

2. (44) Michael Fichesser, Cincinnati, OH

3. (42) Ty Tilton, Lima, OH

4. (4J) Justin Owen, Harrison, OH

5. (8) Joe Sylvester, Camfield, OH

6. (5K) Jeremy Kornbau, Hermitage

7. (66K) Ken Rossey, Strattanville

8. (86) Rick Holley, Nelsonville, OH

BOSS Wingless Sprint Heat 3:

1. (5X) Gale Ruth Jr., Pleasantville

2. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo

3. (9G) Cody Gardner, Monroe, OH

4. (14) Chad Wilson, Toledo, OH

5. (5) Bob McMillin, Wampum

6. (1) Ryan Fredricks, Hillsville

7. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot

8. (27) Zach Morrow, Mars

BOSS Wingless Sprint Heat 4:

1. (53) Steve Little, Waynesfield, OH

2. (21) Carmen Perigo, Sotystown

3. (96) Ryan VanHise, Covington, OH

4. (19) Matt Cooley, Greenville, OH

5. (12) Darin Gallagher, Butler

6. (08) Andy Feil, New Castle

7. (3) Joe Butera, Wampum

DNS (87) Paul Dues, Minster, OH

RUSH Late Model Heat 1:

1. (56) Russ King

2. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling

3. (12C) Daryl Charlier

4. (12B) Andy Boozel

5. (27W) Eric Wilson, Cortland, OH

6. (09) Bill Kessler

7. (27T) Tony White

RUSH Late Model Heat 2:

1. (22J) Josh Stoica

2. (33X) Greg Beach, Chicora

3. (84) Andrew Wylie

4. (13) J.J. Mazur

5. (1ST) Christian Schneider

6. (111) Pete Wearing

7. (49) Chris Frank

8. (21J) Jamie Wrightsman, Cortland, OH

RUSH Late Model Heat 3:

1. (94) Bryce Davis, Hornell, NY

2. (3H) Bruce, Hordudsky Jr., Erie

3. (4) Jason Knowles, Addison, NY

4. (7) Brian Knowles, Corning, NY

5. (J19) Jason Fosnaught

6. (01W) Khole Wanzer

7. (12S) Brian Swank, Morgantown, WV

DNS (60M) John Mollick, Toronto, OH

RUSH Late Model Heat 4:

1. (11L) John Waters, Whitesville, NY

2. (90J) Michael Duritsky, Masontown

3. (21M) Mike Ott

4. (17B) Russell Baird Jr.

5. (184) Kyle Lukon, Burgettstown

6. (6R) Chuck Recker, Pittsburgh

7. (54) Tony Iarrapino

8. (2M) Chuck Medved

RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat 1:

1. (86) Shayne Izzo, New Wilmington

2. (C3) Chas Wolbert, Warren, OH

3. (77N) Nick Ritchey, Oil City

4. (24P) Preston Cope

5. (28J) Jacob Jordan, Alliquippa

6. (11J) David Kalb, Jr.

7. (12) Ethan Siple, Saxonburg

DQ (5) Brian Sadler, Pittsburgh

RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat 2:

1. (8) Kyle Martell, Rootstown, OH

2. (3G) Anthony Gillespie

3. (11) Jonathan Myers

4. (43JR) Blaze Myers, Franklin

5. (2) Kole Holden, Tiona

6. (9D) Josh Deems, Volant

7. (28) Jason Hugnagel

RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat 3:

1. (17) Brandon Ritchey, Seneca

2. (43S) Billy Myers

3. (35W) Jeremy Weaver, Stoneboro

4. (41) Brain Schaffer, Boyers

5. (10) Chelsie Kriegisch, Ellwood City

6. (20J) Jordan Ehrenbrerg

DQ (35) Steve Slater, Butler

DIRTCar RUSH Millerstown Pic-A-Part Pro Stock Heat 1:

1. (27) Brandon Wearing, Callery

2. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

3. (948) Joey Zambotti, Kittanning

4. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

5. (77) Heath Close, Pittsburgh

6. (31) Noah Brunell, New Alexandria

7. (10) John Hartman, Cabot

8. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH

9. (41) Collin Burke, Sarver

10. (310) Dale Tuche, Pittsburgh

DIRTCar RUSH Millerstown Pic-A-Part Pro Stock Heat 2:

(11) Aaron Easler, Butler

(25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

(C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum

(35) Tyler Dietz, Saxonburg

(28Y) Terry Young, Butler

(66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

(26) Mike Bordt, Mars

(30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

(29B) Scott Byers, Butler

(22J) Chase Lambert, Mars

Car Count Total: 107

BOSS Wingless Sprints: 33

RUSH Late Models: 32

RUSH Sportsman Modifieds: 22

Millerstown Pic-A-Part Sportsman: 20

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s