Quick Results 6.24.17 Overton Wins Green to Checkered 100 Lap Firecracker Finale

 

DSC_0207
John Stivason/Stivason Photograpy

Sarver, PA (June 24, 2017) Brandon Overton bolted out to an early lead in the first 50 laps of the Craftsman World of Outlaw Late Models Firecracker 100 main event on Saturday night, and spent the final 50 fending off challenges from Mike Marlar and Tim McCreadie en route to victory.

GR Smith took the honors in the  Uncle Sam 30 Ono-Qualifiers race, holding off Boom Briggs and a strong running Dan Angelicchio who rounded out the podium.

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Models Firecracker 100 

1. 116- Brandon Overton, Appleton, GA

2. 157-Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN

3. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY

4. 5- Don O’Neal, Martinsville, IN

5. 44- Chris Madden, Gaffney, SC

6. 17M-Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA

7. 56-Russ King, Bristolville, OH

8. 1- Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL

9. 72-Michael Norris, Sarver, PA

10. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, PA

11. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA

12. 9- Devin Moran, Dresden, OH

13. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS

14. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA

15. 7- Rick Eckert, York, PA

16. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, KY

17. 91- Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX

18. 99Jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfurt, IL

19. 2C- Joey Coulter, Miami Springs, FL

20. 14M-Morgan Bagley, Longview, TX

21. 10-Alex Ferree, Saxonburg, PA

22. H1-Jared Miley, South Park, PA

23. 40B- Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL

24. 25z-Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA

25. 111- Matt Lux, Franklin, PA

26. 14- Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY

27. 0- Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Models Uncle Sam 30 (30 Laps $3,000 to win):

1. 22*- G.R. Smith, Cornelius, NC

2. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA

3. 14A-Dan Angelichio, Mt. Pleasant, PA

4. 27- Michael Lake, Uniontown, PA

5. 2-Dan Stone, Thompson, PA

6. 4DS- Chad Hollenbeck, Kingsley, PA

7. B22- Bump Headman, Sugar Grove, PA

8. 94- Charles Powell Jr., Brookville, PA

9. 75-Colton Flinner, Allison Park, PA

10. 44J- Joe Petyak, Gallitzin, PA

11. 29-Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver, PA

12. 66-Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights, PA

13. 7G- Jake Gunn, Pittsburgh, PA

14. W3- John Weaver, Commodore, PA

15. 11- Joshua Powell, Sarver, PA

16. 10L-Gary Lyle, Leechburg, PA

DNS 1J-Davey Johnson, Latrobe, PA

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Models Qualifying Run 1:

72 Mike Norris 16.889

157 Mike Marlar 17.028

39 Tim McCreadie 17.163

0 Scott Bloomquist 17.214

17M Dale McDowell 17.261

2c Joey Coulter 17.38

25 Shane Clanton 17.467

9 Devin Moran 17.492

7 Rick Eckert 17.543

1J Davey Johnson 17.575

56 Russ King 17.659

91 Tyler Erb 17.766

94 Charles Powell Jr. 17.806

H1 Jared Miley 17.834

14a Dan Angellicchio 17.876

10 Alex Ferree 17.888

66 Todd Bachman 17.976

2 Dan Stone 18.105

B22 Bump Hedman 18.449

29 Ken Schaltenbrand 18.581

W3 John Weaver 18.669

75 Colton Flinner

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Models Qualifying Run 2:

40B Kyle Bronson 17.445

5 Don O’Neal 17.456

14 Darrell Lanigan 17.532

1 Brandon Sheppard 17.544

44 Chris Madden 17.592

22 Gregg Satterlee 17.61

1* Chub Frank 17.663

116 Brandon Overton 17.729

14m Morgan Bagley 17.739

99B Boom Briggs 17.748

99j Frank Heckenast Jr 17.859

25z Mason Zeigler 17.874

18 Eric Wells 17.888

18c Chase Junghans 17.905

27 Michael Lake 17.974

22* G.R. Smith 18.037

111 Matt Lux 18.067

44j Joe Petyak 18.292

4-D Chad Hollenbeck 18.633

7g Jake Gunn 18.843

11 Joshua Powell 18.873

10L Gary Lyle 19.448

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Last Chance Showdown #1 (Top 3 Advance)

1. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA

2. 7- Rick Eckert, York, PA

3. 91- Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX

4. 1J-Davey Johnson, Latrobe, PA

5. 10-Alex Ferree, Saxonburg, PA

6. 94- Charles Powell Jr., Brookville, PA

7. 66-Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights, PA

8. 2C- Joey Coulter, Miami Springs, FL

9. 2-Dan Stone, Thompson, PA

10. 14A-Dan Angellichio, Mt. Pleasant, PA

11. B22- Bump Headman, Sugar Grove, PA

12. 29-Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver, PA

13. W3- John Weaver, Commodore, PA

14. 75-Colton Flinner, Allison Park, PA

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Last Chance Showdown #2 (Top 3 Advance)

1. 25z-Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA

2. 99Jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfurt, IL

3. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA

4. 14M-Morgan Bagley, Longview, TX

5. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, KY

6. 27- Michael Lake, Uniontown, PA

7. 22*- G.R. Smith, Cornelius, NC

8. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA

9. 111- Matt Lux, Franklin, PA

10. 4DS- Chad Hollenbeck, Kingsley, PA

11. 44J- Joe Petyak, Gallitzin, PA

12. 10L-Gary Lyle, Leechburg, PA

13. 7G- Jake Gunn, Pittsburgh, PA

14. 11- Joshua Powell, Sarver, PA

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Models Heat #1 (Top 3 Advance)

1. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY

2. 72-Michael Norris, Sarver, PA

3. 56-Russ King, Bristolville, OH

4. 17M-Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA

5. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA

6. 7- Rick Eckert, York, PA

7. 66-Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights, PA

8. 14A-Dan Angellichio, Mt. Pleasant, PA

9. 94- Charles Powell Jr., Brookville, PA

10. B22- Bump Headman, Sugar Grove, PA

11. W3- John Weaver, Commodore, PA

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Models Heat #2 (Top 3 Advance)

1. 0- Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN

2. 157-Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN

3. H1-Jared Miley, South Park, PA

4. 9- Devin Moran, Dresden, OH

5. 1J-Davey Johnson, Latrobe, PA

6. 91- Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX

7. 10-Alex Ferree, Saxonburg, PA

8. 2-Dan Stone, Thompson, PA

9. 2C- Joey Coulter, Miami Springs, FL

10. 29-Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver, PA

11. 75-Colton Flinner, Allison Park, PA

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Models Heat #3 (Top 3 Advance)

1. 44- Chris Madden, Gaffney, SC

2. 14- Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY

3. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, PA

4. 40B- Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL

5. 99Jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfurt, IL

6. 14M-Morgan Bagley, Longview, TX

7. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, KY

8. 111- Matt Lux, Franklin, PA

9. 27- Michael Lake, Uniontown, PA

10. 4DS- Chad Hollenbeck, Kingsley, PA

11. 11- Joshua Powell, Sarver, PA

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Models Heat #4 (Top 3 Advance)

1. 116- Brandon Overton, Appleton, GA

2. 5- Don O’Neal, Martinsville, IN

3. 1- Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL

4. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS

5. 25z-Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA

6. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA

7. 22*- G.R. Smith, Cornelius, NC

8. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA

9. 44J- Joe Petyak, Gallitzin, PA

10. 7G- Jake Gunn, Pittsburgh, PA

11. 10L-Gary Lyle, Leechburg, PA

Car Count Total: 45

World of Outlaw Late Models: 45

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s