Quick Results 6.24.17- Sheppard Wires Outlaw Field In Preliminary Feature

 

DSC_0239
John Stivason/Stivason Photos

Sarver, PA (June 24, 2017)  Brandon Sheppard managed to keep the field behind him in opening preliminary action during the held over program from Thursday night.  Sheppard drew the pole and never looked back throughout the 30 lap main event, holding off a strong running Mike Marlar while Pennsylvania’s own Chub Frank rounded out the podium.

6.22.17 Firecracker Night One (Made up on 6.24.17)

World of Outlaw Craftsman® Late Models Feature (30 Laps $6,000-to-win):

1. 1- Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL

2. 157-Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN

3. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, PA

4. 5- Don O’Neal, Martinsville, IN

5. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA

6. 9- Devin Moran, Dresden, OH

7. H1-Jared Miley, South Park, PA

8. 91- Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX

9. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS

10. 99Jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfurt, IL

11. 7- Rick Eckert, York, PA

12. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA

13. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, KY

14. 72-Michael Norris, Sarver, PA

15. 56-Russ King, Bristolville, OH

16. 14M-Morgan Bagley, Longview, TX

17. 14- Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY

18. 2C- Joey Coulter, Miami Springs, FL

19. 2-Dan Stone, Thompson, PA

20. 116- Brandon Overton, Appleton, GA

21. 44- Chris Madden, Gaffney, SC

22. 10-Alex Ferree, Saxonburg, PA

23. 22*- G.R. Smith, Cornelius, NC

24. 0- Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN

25. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY

26. 17M-Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA

World of Outlaw Craftsman® Late Models Qualifying Run 1:

157-Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN 16.353

44- Chris Madden, Gaffney, SC 16.486

56-Russ King, Bristolville, OH 16.524

18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS 16.634

99Jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfurt, IL 16.723

14- Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY 16.772

116- Brandon Overton, Appleton, GA 16.870

40B- Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL 16.877

17M-Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA 16.888

9- Devin Moran, Dresden, OH 16.897

1c-Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford, PA 16.940

10-Alex Ferree, Saxonburg, PA 16.973

4DS- Chad Hollenbeck, Kingsley, PA 16.992

111- Matt Lux, Franklin, PA 7.029

2C- Joey Coulter, Miami Springs, FL 17.193

75-Colton Flinner, Allison Park, PA 17.300

94- Charles Powell Jr., Brookville, PA 17.309

25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA 17.317

27- Michael Lake, Uniontown, PA 17.526

11- Joshua Powell, Sarver, PA 17.759

7G- Jake Gunn, Pittsburgh, PA 17.902

W3- John Weaver, Commodore, PA 18.290

DNS 10L-Gary Lyle, Leechburg, PA

World of Outlaw Craftsman® Late Models Qualifying Run 2:

1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, PA 16.377

5- Don O’Neal, Martinsville, IN 16.501

72-Michael Norris, Sarver, PA 16.57

22*- G.R. Smith, Corneilius, NC 16.582

91- Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX 16.613

39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY 16.68

22-Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA 16.703

1- Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL 16.711

0- Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN 16.757

1J-Davey Johnson, Latrobe, PA 16.767

18-Eric Wells, Hazard, KY 16.854

H1-Jared Miley, South Park, PA 16.914

14A-Dan Angellichio, Mt. Pleasant, PA 16.94

99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA 16.983

25z-Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA 16.99

66-Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights, PA 17.186

29-Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver, PA 17.288

2-Dan Stone, Thompson, PA 17.3

7- Rick Eckert, York, PA 17.332

B22- Bump Headman, Sugar Grove, PA 17.406

14M-Morgan Bagley, Longview, TX 17.507

44J- Joe Petyak, Gallitzin, PA 18.089

World of Outlaw Craftsman® Late Models Last Chance Showdown #1 (Top 3 Advance)

1. 14- Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY

2. 56-Russ King, Bristolville, OH

3. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA

4. 27- Michael Lake, Uniontown, PA

5. 94- Charles Powell Jr., Brookville, PA

6. 2C- Joey Coulter, Miami Springs, FL

7. 7G- Jake Gunn, Pittsburgh, PA

8. W3- John Weaver, Commodore, PA

9. 111- Matt Lux, Franklin, PA

10. 40B- Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL

11. 4DS- Chad Hollenbeck, Kingsley, PA

DNS 75-Colton Flinner, Allison Park, PA

DNS 1c-Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford, PA

DNS 11- Joshua Powell, Sarver, PA

DNS 10L-Gary Lyle, Leechburg, PA

World of Outlaw Craftsman® Late Modes Last Chance Showdown #2 (Top 3 Advance)

1. 72-Michael Norris, Sarver, PA

2. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY

3. 22*- G.R. Smith, Cornelius, NC

4. 7- Rick Eckert, York, PA

5. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, KY

6. 14A-Dan Angellichio, Mt. Pleasant, PA

7. 14M-Morgan Bagley, Longview, TX

8. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA

9. 1J-Davey Johnson, Latrobe, PA

10. 44J- Joe Petyak, Gallitzin, PA

11. 66-Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights, PA

12. B22- Bump Headman, Sugar Grove, PA

13. 29-Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver, PA

DNS 25z-Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA

World of Outlaw Craftsman® Late Models Heat #1 (Top 4 Advance)

1. 157-Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN

2. 116- Brandon Overton, Appleton, GA

3. 99Jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfurt, IL

4. 17M-Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA

5. 56-Russ King, Bristolville, OH

6. 27- Michael Lake, Uniontown, PA

7. 94- Charles Powell Jr., Brookville, PA

8. 2C- Joey Coulter, Miami Springs, FL

9. 4DS- Chad Hollenbeck, Kingsley, PA

10. 7G- Jake Gunn, Pittsburgh, PA

DNS 1c-Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford, PA

DNS 10L-Gary Lyle, Leechburg, PA

World of Outlaw Craftsman® Late Models Heat #2 (Top 4 Advance)

1. 44- Chris Madden, Gaffney, SC

2. 9- Devin Moran, Dresden, OH

3. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS

4. 10-Alex Ferree, Saxonburg, PA

5. 111- Matt Lux, Franklin, PA

6. 40B- Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL

7. 75-Colton Flinner, Allison Park, PA

8. 14- Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY

9. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA

10. W3- John Weaver, Commodore, PA

11. 11- Joshua Powell, Sarver, PA

World of Outlaw Craftsman® Late Models Heat #3 (Top 4 Advance)

1. 91- Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX

2. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, PA

3. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA

0- Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN

4. 72-Michael Norris, Sarver, PA

5. 7- Rick Eckert, York, PA

6. 14A-Dan Angellichio, Mt. Pleasant, PA

7. 14M-Morgan Bagley, Longview, TX

8. 29-Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver, PA

9. 25z-Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA

10. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, KY

World of Outlaw Craftsman® Late Models Heat #4 (Top 4 Advance)

1. 5- Don O’Neal, Martinsville, IN

2. 1- Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL

3. H1-Jared Miley, South Park, PA

4. 2-Dan Stone, Thompson, PA

5. 22*- G.R. Smith, Cornelius, NC

6. B22- Bump Headman, Sugar Grove, PA

7. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY

8. 44J- Joe Petyak, Gallitzin, PA

9. 66-Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights, PA

10. 1J-Davey Johnson, Latrobe, PA

11. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA

Car Count Total: 45

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s