6.16.2017 Quick Results: Reigning Champions Hold Serve On Mid Season Championships Night

DSC_0213
John Stivason/Stivason Photos

 

Sarver, PA (June 16, 2017) Mother nature was a race fan as thunderstorms in the area spared Lernerville Speedway on Friday night. And when racing commenced, it was 2016 all over again as all four defending regular season champions from made a stop in Terry Bowser Excavating Victory Lane.

In the Diehl Auto DIRTcar Big Block Modifieds, Mat Williamson withstood a mid race challenge from Rex King Jr. en route to his fifth feature win in six attempts while Jack Sodeman Jr. started out front and never looked back in the Peoples Natural Gas Sprints, leading from start to finish to guarantee himself a spot in the Don Martin Silver Cup.

Russ King managed to stay ahead of Alex Ferree and Michael Norris to punch his ticket to next week’s Firecracker 100 in the Precise Racing DIRTcar Late Models, and in the Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar/RUSH Pro Stocks, Corey McPherson made it look easy once again, collecting his fourth victory in six tries, holding off a hard charging Aaron Easler in the process.

 

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Feature: (25 Laps)

1. (23Jr) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH

2. (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown

3. (98) Carl Bowser, Sarver

4. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton

5. (4X) Rod George, Kittanning

6. (40X) Cory Good, Smicksburg

7. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo

8. (42) Sye Lynch, Apollo

9. (40) George Hobaugh Jr. , Chicora

10. (22) Ralph Engel, Harmony

11. (76) Davey Jones, Warrendale

12. (4N) Jimmy Morris, Fowler, OH

13. (23) Darren Pifer, Punxsutawney

14. (29) Scott Barris, Indiana

15. (91) Sadie Siegel, Saxonburg

16. (23X) Catilin Chaffman, Freeport

17. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot

18. (55) Gary Kreiss, Jr., Butler

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature: (25 Laps)

1. (56) Russ King, Bristolville, OH

2. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg

3. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver

4. (27) Michael Lake, Uniontown

5. (14A) Dan Angelicchio, Greensburg

6. (H1) Jared Miley, Pittsburgh

7. (111) Matt Lux, Franklin

8. (10L) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park

9. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr, Wexford

10. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver

11. (14R) Clay Ruffo, Mercer

12. (9) Clayton Kennedy, Mars

13. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora

14. (91) Weston Phillis, Slippery Rock

15. (11) Josh Powell, Sarver

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Feature: (25 Laps)

1. (6M) Mat Williamson, St. Catharines, ONT

2. (165) Rex King Jr., Bristolville, OH

3. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk

4. (45) Steve Feder, Butler

5. (65) Rex King Sr., Bristolville, OH

6. (75) Jeff Miller, Sarver

7. (13) Rick Regalski, Slippery Rock

8. (29) Garrett Krummert, Slippery Rock

9. (66M) JR McGinley, Fairmont City

10. (96) Mike Turner, Herman

11. (12W) Travis Walsh, Mars

12. (3K) Shawn Kozar, Renfrew

13. (12) Ethan Siple, Saxonburg

14. (18) Colton Waters, Butler

15. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

16. (18D) Damon Doutt, Cabot

17. (61) Dave Murdick, Meridian

18. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler

Millerstown Pic-A-Part RUSH/DIRTcar Pro Stocks Feature: (20 Laps)

1. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum

2. (11) Aaron Easler, Butler

3. (35) Tyler Dietz, Saxonburg

4. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler

5. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

6. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

7. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

8. (948) Joey Zambotti, Kittanning

9. (10) John Hartman, Cabot

10. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH

11. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

12. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler

13. (77) Heath Close, Pittsburgh

14. (31) Noah Brunell, New Alexandria

15. (22J) Chase Lambert, Mars

16. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

17. (26) Mike Bordt, Mars

18. (310) Dale Tuche, Pittsburgh

19. (41) Collin Burke, Sarver

DNS (27) Brandon Wearing, Callery

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 1:

1. (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown

2. (42) Sye Lynch, Apollo

3. (98) Carl Bowser, Sarver

4. (22) Ralph Engle, Harmony

5. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo

6. (4N) Jimmy Morris, Fowler, OH

7. (4X) Rod George, Kittanning

8. (40X) Cory Good, Smicksburg

9. (91) Sadie Siegel, Saxonburg

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 2:

1. (76) Davey Jones, Warrendale

2. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton

3. (23Jr) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH

4. (55) Gary Kreiss, Jr., Butler

5. (40) George Hobaugh Jr. , Chicora

6. (23) Darren Pifer, Punxsutawney

7. (29) Scott Barris, Indiana

8. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot

9. (23X) Catilin Chaffman, Freeport

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Model Heat 1:

1. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver

2. (H1) Jared Miley, Pittsburgh

3. (111) Matt Lux, Franklin

4. (14A) Dan Angelicchio, Greensburg

5. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr, Wexford

6. (14R) Clay Ruffo, Mercer

7. (91) Weston Phillis, Slippery Rock

8. (11) Josh Powell, Sarver

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Model Heat 2:

1. (56) Russ King, Bristolville, OH

2. (27) Michael Lake, Uniontown

3. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg

4. (9) Clayton Kennedy, Mars

5. (10L) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park

6. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver

7. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Heat 1:

1. (6M) Mat Williamson, St. Catharines, ONT

2. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

3. (13) Rick Regalski, Slippery Rock

4. (96) Mike Turner, Herman

5. (45) Steve Feder, Butler

6. (18D) Damon Doutt, Cabot

7. (18) Colton Waters, Butler

8. (66M) JR McGinley, Fairmont City

9. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Heat 2:

1. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk

2. (65) Rex King Sr., Bristolville, OH

3. (165) Rex King Jr., Bristolville, OH

4. (29) Garrett Krummert, Slippery Rock

5. (61) Dave Murdick, Meridian

6. (75) Jeff Miller, Sarver

7. (3K) Shawn Kozar, Renfrew

8. (12W) Travis Walsh, Mars

9. (12) Ethan Siple, Saxonburg

Millerstown Pic-A-Part RUSH/DIRTcar Pro Stocks Heat 1:

1. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

2. (10) John Hartman, Cabot

3. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

4. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH

5. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler

6. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler

7. (26) Mike Bordt, Mars

8. (77) Heath Close, Pittsburgh

9. (310) Dale Tuche, Pittsburgh

10. (31) Noah Brunell, New Alexandria

Millerstown Pic-A-Part RUSH/DIRTcar Pro Stocks Heat 2:

1. (41) Collin Burke, Sarver

2. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

3. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum

4. (11) Aaron Easler, Butler

5. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

6. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

7. (35) Tyler Dietz, Saxonburg

8. (22J) Chase Lambert, Mars

9. (27) Brandon Wearing, Callery

10. (948) Joey Zambotti, Kittanning

Car Count Total: 71

Peoples Natural Gas Sprints: 18

Precise Late Models: 15

Diehl Modifieds: 18

Pic-A-Part Sportsman: 20

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s