6.2.17 Quick Results – Wagner Wires All Star Sprints; Kugel Holds Off Holden; Ritchey Bests 305’s

DSC_0367
Photo Courtesy of John Stivason/Stivason Photos

The Arctic Cat All Star Sprints headlined a fantastic night of racing at The Action Track on Friday night as Logan Wagner collected his first ever victory with the All Stars, leading from green to checkers in the 30 lap, $5,000 to win feature event, besting a stout, 42 car field in the process.

In other action, Rocky Kugel put a 20 car field of RUSH Sportsman Modifieds behind him and held off a hard charging Kole Holden in the latter stages to win his third straight feature at Lernerville.  The Allegheny Sprint tour for 305 Sprints made their inaugural visit with a field of 14 cars on hand, and when the checkered flag fell, Drew Ritchey found himself standing in Terry Bowser Excavating Victory Lane.

 

 

Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Sprint Feature: (30 Laps)

1. (7W) Logan Wagner, Harrisonville

2. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh

3. (10H) Chad Kemenah, Findlay, OH

4. (22C) Cole Duncan, Lockbourne, OH

5. (49X) Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa

6. (59) Ryan Smith, Kunkleton

7. (2F) A.J. Flick, Apollo

8. (81) Lee Jacobs, Dalton, OH

9. (98) Carl Bowser, Sarver

10. (7C) Caleb Armstrong, New Castle, IN

11. (2) Parker Price Miller, Kokomo, IN

12. (8) Dean Jacobs, Wooster, OH

13. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton

14. (17) Caleb Helms, Findlay, OH

15. (33M) Max Stambaugh, Elida, OH

16. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum

17. (8M) TJ Michael, West Plano, TX

18. (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown

19. (16) Danny Mumaw, Wooster, OH

20. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum

21. (51) John Garvin, Sarver

22. (35) Tyler Esh, New Providence

23. (40) George Hobaugh, Chicora

24. (91) Anthony Fiore, Manheim

25. (22) Brandon Spithaler, Evans City

26. (46) Michael Bauer, Pittsburgh

27. (23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH

Allegheny Sprint Tour 305 Sprint Feature: (20 Laps)

1. (880) Drew Ritchey

2. (12J) Jonathon Jones

3. (88) Greg Dobrosky

4. (17K) Stevie Kenawall, Jr.

5. (17T) Jeff Taylor

6. (26) Ryan Lynn

7. (86) Ron Avran

8. (22) George Frederick

9. (6) Tyler Denochik

10. (28) Brian Wright

11. (29B) Robbie Bartchy

12. (5J) Jim Koshosky

13. (21) Rob Felix

14. (4J) Jacob Gamola

RUSH Sportsman Modified Feature: (20 Laps)

1. (83X) Rocky Kugel, East Liverpool, OH

2. (2) Kole Holden, Tiona

3. (41) Brain Schaffer, Boyers

4. (8) Kyle Martell, Rootstown, OH

5. (10) Chelsie Kriegisch, Ellwood City

6. (86) Shayne Izzo, New Wilmington

7. (35W) Jeremy Weaver, Stoneboro

8. (17) Brandon Ritchey, Seneca

9. (3G) Michael Sparks, Warren, OH

10. (43JR) Blaze Myers, Franklin

11. (5) Brian Sadler, Pittsburgh

12. (20J) Jordan Ehrenbrerg

13. (58) Tiffany Williams, Warren, OH

14. (35) Steve Slater, Butler

15. (63) Jessica Kriegish, Ellwood City

16. (43S) Billy Myers, Franklin

17. (4) Will Schaffer, Ellwood City

18. (562) Mark Willman, Ormond Beach, FL

19. (28J) Jacob Jordan, Alliquippa

20. (12) Ethan Siple, Pittsburgh

Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Time Trials:

(2) Parker Price Miller, Kokomo, IN 13.022

(10H) Chad Kemenah, Findlay, OH 13.074

(22C) Cole Duncan, Lockbourne, OH 13.074

(81) Lee Jacobs, Dalton, OH 13.084

(49X) Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa 13.120

(D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh 13.231

(17) Caleb Helms, Findlay, OH 13.232

(33M) Max Stambaugh, Elida, OH 13.237

(59) Ryan Smith, Kunkleton 13.252

(22) Brandon Spithaler, Evans City 13.334

(98) Carl Bowser, Sarver 13.344

(8) Dean Jacobs, Wooster, OH 13.345

(35) Tyler Esh, New Providence 13.354

(46) Michael Bauer, Pittsburgh 13.485

(7C) Caleb Armstrong, New Castle, IN 13.528

(2F) A.J. Flick, Apollo 13.540

(16) Danny Mumaw, Wooster, OH 13.541

(51) John Garvin, Sarver 13.637

(8M) TJ Michael, West Plano, TX 13.674

(55W) Michael Wagner II, Harrisonville 13.675

(7W) Logan Wagner, Harrisonville 13.694

(13) Brandon Matus, Wampum 13.728

(7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown 13.745

(5) Justin Barger, Montrose, NY 13.790

(08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton 13.795

(1080) Jordan Mackison, York 13.852

(91) Anthony Fiore, Manheim 13.908

(49H) Bradley Howard, Etters 14.004

(95) Hunter Mackison, York 14.022

(23) Darren Pifer, Punsxy 14.066

(33) Brent Matus, Wampum 14.362

(9C) Roger Campbell, Clyde, OH 14.386

(4X) Rod George, Kittanning 14.633

(91S) Sadie Seigel, Saxonburg 15.292

(4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot 15.332

(9) Ryan Linder, Mexico, IN 16.318

(76) Davey Jones, Baden 48.195

(29) Scott Barris, Schelocta 99.1

(C1) Clay Riney, Wallsburg, WV 99.2

(40) George Hobaugh, Chicora 99.4

(23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH 99.5

(27) Vincent Dougherty, Punxsutawney 99.99

Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Dash 1:

1. (7W) Logan Wagner, Harrisonville

2. (2) Parker Price Miller, Kokomo, IN

3. (10H) Chad Kemenah, Findlay, OH

4. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh

5. (17) Caleb Helms, Findlay, OH

Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Dash 2:

1. (59) Ryan Smith, Kunkleton

2. (22C) Cole Duncan, Lockbourne, OH

3. (8) Dean Jacobs, Wooster, OH

4. (7C) Caleb Armstrong, New Castle, IN

5. (2F) A.J. Flick, Apollo

Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions B-Main:

1. (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown

2. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton

3. (23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH

4. (35) Tyler Esh, New Providence

5. (46) Michael Bauer, Pittsburgh

6. (1080) Jordan Mackison, York

7. (55W) Michael Wagner II, Harrisonville

8. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum

9. (5) Justin Barger, Montrose, NY

10. (9) Ryan Linder, Mexico, IN

11. (49H) Bradley Howard, Etters

12. (51) John Garvin, Sarver

13. (23) Darren Pifer, Punsxy

14. (95) Hunter Mackison, York

Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions C-Main:

1. (23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH

2. (9) Ryan Linder, Mexico, IN

3. (76) Davey Jones, Baden

4. (C1) Clay Riney, Wallsburg, WV

5. (4X) Rod George, Kittanning

6. (29) Scott Barris, Schelocta

7. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot

8. (91S) Sadie Seigel, Saxonburg

9. (9C) Roger Campbell, Clyde, OH

Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Sprint Heat 1:

1. (2) Parker Price Miller, Kokomo, IN

2. (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh

3. (33M) Max Stambaugh, Elida, OH

4. (22C) Cole Duncan, Lockbourne, OH

5. (22) Brandon Spithaler, Evans City

6. (46) Michael Bauer, Pittsburgh

7. (51) John Garvin, Sarver

8. (5) Justin Barger, Montrose, NY

9. (49H) Bradley Howard, Etters

10. (55W) Michael Wagner II, Harrisonville

11. (91S) Sadie Seigel, Saxonburg

Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Sprint Heat 2:

1. (2F) A.J. Flick, Apollo

2. (59) Ryan Smith, Kunkleton

3. (16) Danny Mumaw, Wooster, OH

4. (98) Carl Bowser, Sarver

5. (91) Anthony Fiore, Manheim

6. (23) Darren Pifer, Punsxy

7. (C1) Clay Riney, Wallsburg, WV

8. (1080) Jordan Mackison, York

9. (29) Scott Barris, Schelocta

10. (9C) Roger Campbell, Clyde, OH

Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Sprint Heat 3:

1. (7C) Caleb Armstrong, New Castle, IN

2. (7W) Logan Wagner, Harrisonville

3. (81) Lee Jacobs, Dalton, OH

4. (40) George Hobaugh, Chicora

5. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum

6. (35) Tyler Esh, New Providence

7. (76) Davey Jones, Baden

8. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot

9. (95) Hunter Mackison, York

Artic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Sprint Heat 4:

1. (8) Dean Jacobs, Wooster, OH

2. (17) Caleb Helms, Findlay, OH

3. (49X) Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa

4. (10H) Chad Kemenah, Findlay, OH

5. (8M) TJ Michael, West Plano, TX

6. (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown

7. (23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH

8. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton

9. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum

10. (9) Ryan Linder, Mexico, IN

Allegheny Sprint Tour 305 Sprint Heat 1:

1. (12J) Jonathon Jones

2. (6) Tyler Denochik

3. (21) Rob Felix

4. (86) Ron Avran

5. (880) Drew Ritchey

6. (17T) Jeff Taylor

7. (29B) Robbie Bartchy

Allegheny Sprint Tour 305 Sprint Heat 2:

1. (88) Greg Dobrosky

2. (26) Ryan Lynn

3. (17K) Stevie Kenawall, Jr.

4. (4J) Jacob Gamola

5. (28) Brian Wright

6. (22) George Frederick

7. (5J) Jim Koshosky

RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat 1:

1. (83X) Rocky Kugel, East Liverpool, OH

2. (10) Chelsie Kriegisch, Ellwood City

3. (43JR) Blaze Myers, Franklin

4. (2) Kole Holden, Tiona

5. (35) Steve Slater, Butler

6. (86) Shayne Izzo, New Wilmington

7. (3G) Michael Sparks, Warren, OH

8. (17) Brandon Ritchey, Seneca

9. (43S) Billy Myers, Franklin

10. (4) Will Schaffer, Ellwood City

RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat 2:

1. (8) Kyle Martell, Rootstown, OH

2. (35W) Jeremy Weaver, Stoneboro

3. (41) Brain Schaffer, Boyers

4. (28J) Jacob Jordan, Alliquippa

5. (58) Tiffany Williams, Warren, OH

6. (20J) Jordan Ehrenbrerg

7. (63) Jessica Kriegish, Ellwood City

8. (5) Brian Sadler, Pittsburgh

9. (12) Ethan Siple, Pittsburgh

10. (562) Mark Willman, Ormond Beach, FL

Car Count Total: 76

All Star Sprints: 42

305 Sprints: 14

RUSH Modifieds: 20

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s