Sheppard Bests Late Models; Cisney Tames Sprints; Williamson Takes 3rd Straight; Dietz and Easler Split Stocks

DSC_0323
John Stivason/Stivason Photos

Sarver, PA (May 19, 2017)  The weather cooperated finally, ending Mother Nature’s wrath on The Action Track as another Fab Four Friday Fueled by Turner’s Premium Iced Tea graced the clay at Lernerville Speedway.

The Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprint field once again had a very healthy count with 29 cars in the pits and included travelers from Central PA and Ohio.  And at the end of 25 laps, Dylan Cisney found himself in Terry Bowser Excavating Victory Lane in his first career start at Lernerville, holding off a furious charge from AJ Flick to collect the victory.

The Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models saw an invasion of a different sort join the normal weekly cast as World of Outlaw Late Model points leader Brandon Sheppard and fellow tour mate Chub Frank stopped by as well as former WoO regular Chase Junghans . Sheppard made his way through the field and past a determined Russ King en route to the win.

Mat Williamson made quick work of the Diehl Automotive Big Block DIRTcar Modifieds, taking the lead from Jeremiah Shingledecker on lap 11 and never looking back to take his 3rd consecutive win to start the season. And in the Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar/RUSH Pro Stocks, Tyler Dietz wired the field in the held over make up feature from April 28 for his first win of the year while Aaron Easler kept Dietz from the double, holding off the previous feature winner in the closing laps to collect the victory.

 

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Feature: (25 Laps)

1. (5) Dylan Cisney, Port Royal

2. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo

3. (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown

4. (55) Gary Kreiss, Jr., Butler

5. (98) Carl Bowser, Sarver

6. (42) Sye Lynch, Apollo

7. (7W) Logan Wagner, Bedford

8. (23Jr) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH

9. (40X) Cory Good, Smicksburg

10. (4X) Rod George, Kittanning

11. (23) Darren Pifer, Punxsutawney

12. (27X) Vinny Dougherty, Fairmont City

13. (40) George Hobaugh Jr. , Chicora

14. (29) Joe McEwen, New Castle

15. (10) Joe Kata, Goshen, NY

16. (58) Jimmy Seger, Morrisdale

17. (22) Ralph Engle, Harmony

18. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton

19. (55W) Michael Wagner, Harrisonville

20. (16) Danny Mumaw, Wooster, OH

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature: (25 Laps)

1. (02) Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL

2. (56) Russ King, Bristolville, OH

3. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver

4. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg

5. (18) Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS

6. (1*) Chub Frank, Bear Lake

7. (111) Matt Lux, Franklin

8. (10L) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park

9. (9) Clayton Kennedy, Mars

10. (91) Westin Phillips, New Wilmington

11. (11) Josh Powell, Sarver

12. (411) Bob Moore, Butler

13. (75) Colton Flinner, Natrona Heights

14. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver

15. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr, Wexford

16. (B8) Tom Bateman, Carnegie

DNS (32) Trevor Herr, Creighton

DNS (81) Mike Miller, Chicora

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Feature: (25 Laps)

1. (6M) Mat Williamson, St. Catharines, ONT

2. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

3. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk

4. (29) Garrett Krummert, Slippery Rock

5. (61) Dave Murdick, Meridian

6. (13) Rick Regalski, Slippery Rock

7. (45) Steve Feder, Butler

8. (96) Mike Turner, Herman

9. (64) Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City

10. (18) Colton Waters

11. (18D) Damon Doutt, Cabot

12. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler

13. (12W) Travis Walsh, Mars

14. (66M) JR McGinley, Fairmont City

15. (3K) Shawn Kozar, Renfrew

DNS (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler

Millerstown Pic-A-Part RUSH/DIRTcar Pro Stocks Feature: (20 Laps)

1. (11) Aaron Easler, Butler

2. (35) Tyler Dietz, Saxonburg

3. (948) Joey Zambotti, Kittanning

4. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum

5. (27) Brandon Wearing, Callery

6. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

7. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

8. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

9. (31) Noah Brunell, New Alexandria

10. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH

11. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

12. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler

13. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

14. (26) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg

15. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights

16. (10) John Hartman, Cabot

17. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler

18. (310) Dale Tuche, Pittsburgh

19. (77) Heath Close,

20. (22J) Chase Lambert, Mars

21. (8C) Fred Casagni, Vandergrift

DNS (41) Collin Burke, Sarver

Millerstown Pic-A-Part RUSH/DIRTcar Pro Stocks Feature: (20 Laps) (Makeup from 4.28.17)

1. (35) Tyler Dietz, Saxonburg

2. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

3. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum

4. (27) Brandon Wearing, Callery

5. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

6. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler

7. (948) Joey Zambotti, Kittanning

8. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

9. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler

10. (11) Aaron Easler, Butler

11. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH

12. (10) John Hartman, Cabot

13. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights

14. (26) Mike Bordt, Mars

15. (310) Dale Tuche, Pittsburgh

16. (22J) Chase Lambert, Mars

17. (41) Collin Burke, Sarver

18. (31) Noah Brunell, New Alexandria

19. (77) Heath Close,

20. (84) Steve D’Apolito, Sharon

DNS (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint B-Main:

1. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton

2. (22) Ralph Engle, Harmony

3. (10) Joe Kata, Goshen, NY

4. (4X) Rod George, Kittanning

5. (27X) Vinny Dougherty, Fairmont City

6. (76) Davey Jones, Warrendale

7. (46) Michael Bauer, Clarion

8. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot

9. (91) Sadie Siegel, Saxonburg

10. (331) Nevan O’Donnell, Mars

11. (23X) Catilin Chaffman, Freeport

12. (27Z) Sean Zemunik, Perth, Austraila

13. (27) Zach Morrow, Mars

14. (29P) James Pryde, Millhall

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 1:

1. (55) Gary Kreiss, Jr., Butler

2. (7W) Logan Wagner, Bedford

3. (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown

4. (40X) Cory Good, Smicksburg

5. (58) Jimmy Seger, Morrisdale

6. (22) Ralph Engle, Harmony

7. (27X) Vinny Dougherty, Fairmont City

8. (29P) James Pryde, Millhall

9. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot

10. (23X) Catilin Chaffman, Freeport

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 2:

1. (5) Dylan Cisney, Port Royal

2. (42) Sye Lynch, Apollo

3. (55W) Michael Wagner, Harrisonville

4. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo

5. (40) George Hobaugh Jr. , Chicora

6. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton

7. (46) Michael Bauer, Clarion

8. (4X) Rod George, Kittanning

9. (331) Nevan O’Donnell, Mars

10. (27Z) Sean Zemunik, Perth, Austraila

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 3:

1. (16) Danny Mumaw, Wooster, OH

2. (98) Carl Bowser, Sarver

3. (23Jr) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH

4. (23) Darren Pifer, Punxsutawney

5. (29) Joe McEwen, New Castle

6. (10) Joe Kata, Goshen, NY

7. (27) Zach Morrow, Mars

8. (91) Sadie Siegel, Saxonburg

9. (76) Davey Jones, Warrendale

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Model Heat 1:

1. (75) Colton Flinner, Natrona Heights

2. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr, Wexford

3. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg

4. (18) Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS

5. (1*) Chub Frank, Bear Lake

6. (10L) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park

7. (9) Clayton Kennedy, Mars

8. (411) Bob Moore, Butler

9. (11) Josh Powell, Sarver

10. (B8) Tom Bateman, Carnegie

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Model Heat 2:

1. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver

2. (56) Russ King, Bristolville, OH

3. (02) Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL

4. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver

5. (111) Matt Lux, Franklin

6. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora

7. (91) Tommy Beck, Murrysville

8. (32) Trevor Herr, Creighton

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Heat 1:

1. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk

2. (6M) Mat Williamson, St. Catharines, ONT

3. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

4. (45) Steve Feder, Butler

5. (96) Mike Turner, Herman

6. (18D) Damon Doutt, Cabot

7. (3K) Shawn Kozar, Renfrew

8. (12W) Travis Walsh, Mars

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Heat 2:

1. (66M) JR McGinley, Fairmont City

2. (61) Dave Murdick, Meridian

3. (13) Rick Regalski, Slippery Rock

4. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler

5. (64) Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City

6. (18) Colton Waters

7. (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler

8. (29) Garrett Krummert, Slippery Rock

Millerstown Pic-A-Part RUSH/DIRTcar Pro Stocks Heat 1:

1. (31) Noah Brunell, New Alexandria

2. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

3. (26) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg

4. (948) Joey Zambotti, Kittanning

5. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

6. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

7. (27) Brandon Wearing, Callery

8. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler

9. (10) John Hartman, Cabot

10. (310) Dale Tuche, Pittsburgh

11. (41) Collin Burke, Sarver

Millerstown Pic-A-Part RUSH/DIRTcar Pro Stocks Heat 2:

1. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum

2. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

3. (35) Tyler Dietz, Saxonburg

4. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH

5. (11) Aaron Easler, Butler

6. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

7. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights

8. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler

9. (77) Heath Close,

10. (8C) Fred Casagni, Vandergrift

11. (22J) Chase Lambert, Mars

Car Count Total: 85

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s