Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Round Up Steel City Stampede presented by Classic Ink Finale Quick Results 10.15

10.15 Norris.JPG

Youth served as Flick, Norris and McPherson dominate the Stampede

Mollick, Scott, Kugel and Gallagher among other familiar winners

Sarver, PA (October 15, 2016) Exactly six months from the day the season began, the 2016 Lernerville Speedway season came to a dramatic close on Saturday, October 15 with nine feature events to conclude the 8th Annual Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Round Up Steel City Stampede presented by Classic Ink.  All told, 301 cars lapped the Action Track during this three day event, but it was three young guns of Fab4 Racing that shined the brightest.

 

2015 Peoples Natural Gas Sprint Champion AJ Flick had terrible luck in previous Stampedes, but he left no doubt this year en route to his first career Stampede Belt Buckle.  Very few drivers wish to see the season come to a close, but Michael Norris might be the most disappointed of all local drivers as he’s been on an absolute tear recently.  Norris thrilled the home crowd during the Working Man weekend battling wheel-to-wheel with the World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model series stars, then did the same last weekend at PPMS against the Lucas Oil Late Model stable.  Last night, however, he didn’t just run up front, he ran away out front to score his first career Stampede feature victory in the Precise Late Models.

 

Corey McPherson was every bit as dominant in his feature, as Flick and Norris were in theirs, but the carnage behind McPherson was more akin to an Enduro race or Demolition Derby.  Despite multiple yellow and red flag sessions and the restarts to follow, McPherson never wavered en route to his second consecutive Stampede win in the Pic-A-Part Sportsman.

 

Other winners included Mike Bowman in the Diehl Mods, despite a late charge by Two-Time Defending Track Champion Mat Williamson.  John Mollick won the RUSH Late Model feature, David Scott won the UMP-style Modified feature, Rocky Kugel won the RUSH Sportsman Modified feature and Eric Boozel won the 4-Cylinder feature.

 

The season officially came to a close with Darin Gallagher in Dlubak Powder Coatings Victory Lane.  Gallagher ran the first feature of the night with the Peoples Natural Gas Sprints and is the crew chief of 2016 Track Champion Jack Sodeman Jr., but the Enduro race belonged to Gallagher!

 

 

10.15.16

 

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprints A-Main:

  1. (2) AJ Flick
  2. (40) George Hobaugh Jr.
  3. (23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr.
  4. (08) Dan Kuriger
  5. (24) Sye Lynch
  6. (15) Michael Bauer
  7. (13) Brandon Matus
  8. (10) Carl Bowser
  9. (22) Brandon Spithaler
  10. (X) Cory Good
  11. (40X) Rod George
  12. (58) Jimmy Seger
  13. (33) Brent Matus
  14. (12) Darin Gallagher
  15. (76) Davey Jones
  16. (27K) Jeremy Kornbau
  17. (4K) Bill Kiley
  18. (7K) Dan Shetler
  19. (51) John Garvin Jr.
  20. (23) Darren Pifer
  21. (22E) Ralph Engle Jr.
  22. (176) Butch Beasley
  23. (27) Zach Morrow
  24. (41) Andy Priest

 

 

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprints B-Main:

  1. (51) John Garvin Jr.
  2. (76) Davey Jones
  3. (23) Darren Pifer
  4. (4K) Bill Kiley
  5. (27K) Jeremy Kornbau
  6. (176) Butch Beasley
  7. (91) Sadie Siegel

DNS (G1) Mike Miller

DNS (126) Bryan Salisbury

 

 

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models A-Main:

  1. (72) Michael Norris
  2. (10) Alex Ferree
  3. (84) Andrew Wylie
  4. (91) Tommy Beck
  5. (77) Jordan Yaggy
  6. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand
  7. (81) Mike Miller
  8. (H1) Jared Miley
  9. (66) Todd Bachman
  10. (W3) John Weaver
  11. (69) Jon Hodgkiss
  12. (7) Scott Gunn
  13. (CR9) Mike Altobelli
  14. (20) Michael Davis
  15. (42) Matt Dobnak
  16. (11) Josh Powell
  17. (4) Ed Ferree
  18. (119) Chad McClellan
  19. (92) Jamie Beck
  20. (11K) Greg Kent
  21. (111) Mat Lux
  22. (56) Russell King

DNS (10L) Gary Lyle

 

 

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modifieds A-Main:

  1. (71) Michael Bowman
  2. (6M) Mat Williamson
  3. (56) Russ King
  4. (11R) Brad Rapp
  5. (45) Stephen Feder
  6. (13) Rick Regalski
  7. (64) Rodney Beltz
  8. (17M) Skip Moore
  9. (96) Michael Turner
  10. (83T) Tom Glenn
  11. (66M) Jr McGinley
  12. (37md) Jeremiah Shingledecker
  13. (29*) Eric Beggs
  14. (26) Ricky Richner
  15. (83) Brian Swartzlander
  16. (22) Jim Kurpakus
  17. (73MD) Travis Shingledecker
  18. (27R) David Reges

 

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman/Stocks A-Main:

  1. (C33) Corey McPherson
  2. (35) Tyler Dietz
  3. (25) Brett McDonald
  4. (22) Jim Fosnaught
  5. (28n) Nathan Smith
  6. (45) Todd Weldon
  7. (965) Andy Buckley
  8. (47) Cam Kraisinger
  9. (54T) Matt Thomas
  10. (36P) AJ Poljak
  11. (66) Joe Kelley
  12. (27) Butch Lambert
  13. (67J) Jamie Duncan
  14. (948) Joey Zambotti
  15. (23) Colin Burke
  16. (18) Marty Spade
  17. (15) Joe Wrona
  18. (T6) Michael Miller
  19. (1s) Kyle Shannon
  20. (44R) Gary Robinson

 

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman/Stocks B-Main 1:

  1. (948) Joey Zambotti
  2. (47) Cam Kraisinger
  3. (7) Eric Piotrowski
  4. (54E) Tony Iarrapino
  5. (12) John McCann
  6. (428) Steve Mitchell
  7. (06R) Russ Byler

DNS (9S) Will Siple

DNS (3c) Barry Faris

 

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman/Stocks B-Main 2:

  1. (44R) Gary Robinson
  2. (67J) Jamie Duncan
  3. (90) Jim Byers
  4. (21) Jeff Miller
  5. (5K) Josh Kreasko
  6. (9R) Brian Stivenson
  7. (51) Ethan Siple
  8. (10) John Hartman

DNS (77) Heath Close

 

 

RUSH Dirt Late Models A-Main:

  1. (60M) John Mollick
  2. (11L) John Waters
  3. (12) Ryan Montgomery
  4. (Z17) Kyle Zimmerman
  5. (4) Jason Knowles
  6. (93x) Justin Lamb
  7. (8W) Alan Dellinger
  8. (7) Brian Knowles
  9. (14L) Dave Lyon
  10. (33X) Greg Beech
  11. (27T) Tony White
  12. (3S) Andy Spooner
  13. (14D) Braeden Dillinger
  14. (94) Bryce Davis
  15. (90J) Michael Diritsky
  16. (01W) Khole Wanzer
  17. (2M) Chuck Medved
  18. (23D) Bob Diver
  19. (14G) Jake Gunn
  20. (184) Kyle Lukon
  21. (17B) Russell Baird Jr.
  22. (22J) Josh Stoica
  23. (H1) Jared Miley
  24. (21o) Mike Ott
  25. (9T) Will Thomas III

DNS (25) Bruce Hordusky

 

 

RUSH Dirt Late Models Dash:

  1. (60M) John Mollick
  2. (93x) Justin Lamb
  3. (14L) Dave Lyon
  4. (11L) John Waters
  5. (H1) Jared Miley
  6. (12) Ryan Montgomery
  7. (Z17) Kyle Zimmerman
  8. (94) Bryce Davis

 

 

RUSH Dirt Late Models B-Main 1:

  1. (23D) Bob Diver
  2. (17B) Russell Baird Jr.
  3. (22J) Josh Stoica
  4. (27) Bob Nelson
  5. (21J) Jamie Wrightsman
  6. (J19) Jason Fosnaught
  7. (10) Zachary Kane
  8. (27T) Tony White

DNS (11) Troy Shields

DNS (14R) Clay Ruffo

 

 

RUSH Dirt Late Models B-Main 2:

  1. (2M) Chuck Medved
  2. (01W) Khole Wanzer
  3. (16) Clinton Hersh
  4. (49) Chris Frank
  5. (09K) Bill Kessler
  6. (54) Eric Andrus
  7. (64B) Rob Bates
  8. (114) Zach Gunn
  9. (64) Jeff Haynes
  10. (12S) Brian Swank

 

 

UMP-style Modifieds A-Main:

  1. (68) David Scott
  2. (222) Russ Dunn
  3. (21) Matt Lux
  4. (54S) Shawn Shingledecker
  5. (2J) Troy Johnson
  6. (20P) Mike Kinney
  7. (6M) Carl McKinney
  8. (65) Bruce Takach
  9. (4M) Kevin Miller
  10. (71D) Dan Davies
  11. (19) Butch Lambert
  12. (83) Jeremy Double
  13. (73C) Bill Pluta Jr.
  14. (27) Jeff Johnson
  15. (11) Dale Charlier
  16. (23R) Kevin Ruhlman
  17. (83E) Ed Vogel
  18. (7) Evan Taylor
  19. (114) Dennis Perigo
  20. (69) Nick Wilson
  21. (3) Denny Nakutis
  22. (5) Jonathan Taylor
  23. (23D) Bob Diver
  24. (2G) Jesse Gould

 

 

UMP-style Modifieds B-Main:

  1. (23D) Bob Diver
  2. (23R) Kevin Ruhlman
  3. (83E) Ed Vogel
  4. (11) Dale Charlier
  5. (69) Nick Wilson
  6. (3) Denny Nakutis
  7. (75T) Travis Creech
  8. (8B) Joe Betz
  9. (4J) Jim Plance
  10. (7D) Nolan Dalton

 

 

RUSH Sportsman Modifieds A-Main:

  1. (83) Rocky Kugel
  2. (14) Jeff Schaffer
  3. (8) Kyle Martell
  4. (58) Tiffany Williams
  5. (2) Kole Holden
  6. (9D) Josh Deems
  7. (35W) Jeremy Weaver
  8. (86) Shayne Izzo
  9. (4M) Greg Martin
  10. (77N) Nick Ritchey
  11. (14S) Justin Shea
  12. (C3) Chas Wolbert
  13. (28J) Jacob Jordan
  14. (24S) Jessica Shea
  15. (10) Chelsie Kriegisch
  16. (3G) Michael Sparks
  17. (404) Michael Kristyak
  18. (25) Curtis Matthews
  19. (84) Josh Seippel
  20. (24P) Preston Cope
  21. (63) Jessica Kriegish
  22. (17) Brandon Ritchey
  23. (43JR) Blaze Myers
  24. (4) Will Schaffer

 

 

RUSH Sportsman Modifieds B-Main:

  1. (3G) Michael Sparks
  2. (9D) Josh Deems
  3. (43JR) Blaze Myers
  4. (14S) Justin Shea
  5. (25) Curtis Matthews
  6. (404) Michael Kristyak
  7. (4) Will Schaffer
  8. (11) Jonathan Myers
  9. (11B) Chip Ritchey
  10. (33G) Todd Gabriel

DNS (35) Steve Slater

 

 

Four Cylinders A-Main:

  1. (151) Eric Boozel
  2. (10) Bill Fuchs
  3. (1B) Bob Pease
  4. (99) Pat Brehm
  5. (40) Noah Swank
  6. (33L) Tanner Lansberry
  7. (W5) Bill Hassenplug
  8. (75) Logan Keney
  9. (53) Brent Bickerstaff
  10. (23T) Tyler Young
  11. (24) Patrick Drennan
  12. (15) Joe Keney
  13. (81) David Smail
  14. (21w) Ricky Weaver
  15. (34J) Richard Shaner Jr.
  16. (59) Jerry Batcher
  17. (11) Ed Roberts
  18. (48) Paul Koffler Jr.
  19. (55) Dave Campbell

DNS (45) Ray Seibert

DNS (26) Chase Matsko

 

 

RUSH Dirt Late Models Non-Qualifiers Race:

  1. (16) Clinton Hersh
  2. (J19) Jason Fosnaught
  3. (21J) Jamie Wrightsman
  4. (49) Chris Frank
  5. (10) Zachary Kane
  6. (09K) Bill Kessler
  7. (27) Bob Nelson
  8. (54) Eric Andrus
  9. (64B) Rob Bates

DNS (114) Zach Gunn

DNS (11) Troy Shields

DNS (64) Jeff Haynes

DNS (14R) Clay Ruffo

DNS (12S) Brian Swank

 

 

Enduro 100:

  1. (12G) Darin Gallagher
  2. (151) Eric Boozel
  3. (84) Joshua Seippel
  4. (74) Stan Watkins
  5. (33) Joeseph Janicky

 

 

 

Car Count Total: 297

Peoples TWP Sprints: 27

Precise Racing Products Late Models: 23

Diehl Modifieds: 18

Pic-A-Part Sportsman: 38

RUSH Dirt Lates: 40

UMP Mods: 26

RUSH Sportsman Modifieds: 29

4-Cylinder: 21

Enduro: 75

 

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 / ewestendorf@tsmlernerville.com

Photos Courtesy of John Stivason/Stivason Photos

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s