Working Man Prelims Quick Results 9.2

9.2 Richards DBL.JPG

Rick Eckert and Josh Richards win Working Man Prelims

Jim Fosnaught wins first of 2016, Josh Deems wins first of career

 

Sarver, PA (September 2, 2016) Beautiful weather graced Lernerville Speedway for the second straight Friday Night and the Finest Race Fans in the World were treated to a fast-paced, unique format for the Working Man Preliminaries.  Rick Eckert ran down and then drove past early leader Brian Shirley to win the first World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series 25-lap preliminary feature.  Josh Richards absolutely dominated a 25-lap, wire-to-wire feature in the second prelim.  Michael Norris thrilled the home crowd with an impressive runner-up finish.  Between the prelims, Jim Fosnaught scored an emotional feature win in the Millerstown Pic-A-Part Sportsman/Stocks.  In Dlubak Powder Coatings Victory Lane, Fosnaught dedicated the win to his uncle Robert McCall, (for whom the retro decal scheme is dedicated) and Ralph Engel, our Tech Inspector whom passed away earlier this morning.  Josh Deems finished the night on a positive note by winning his first career RUSH Sportsman Modified feature win after a thrilling three-car battle with early leaders Chas Wolbert and Rocky Kugel.

 

Racing resumes tomorrow evening with Last Chance Showdowns and a 75-lap, $20,000-to-win A-Main for the World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series and a complete show for the Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman/Stocks.  The RUSH Sportsman Modifieds will make their way to Sharon Speedway for their weekly program.

 

9.2.16

 

Working Man Preliminary Feature #1: (25 Laps)

  1. 7- Rick Eckert, York, PA
  2. 3S- Brian Shirley, Chatham, IL
  3. 99Jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfurt, IL
  4. 14M-Morgan Bagley, Longview, TX
  5. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, PA
  6. H1-Jared Miley, South Park, PA
  7. 4T8-John Flinner Jr., Zelionople, PA
  8. 76- Brandon Overton, Appleton, GA
  9. 14-Dan Angellichio, Mt. Pleasant, PA
  10. 20-Michael Davis, Rayland, OH
  11. 10L-Gary Lyle, Leechburg, PA
  12. OO-Josh Holtgraver, Pittsburgh, PA
  13. W3- John Weaver, Commodore, PA
  14. 33X- Greg Beech, Chicora, PA
  15. 84-Andrew Wylie, Saxonburg, PA
  16. 72C- Jason Covert, York Haven, PA
  17. 111- Matt Lux, Franklin, PA

Fast Qualifier: 3S- Brian Shirley, Chatham, IL 15.392

 

Working Man Preliminary Feature #2: (25 Laps)

  1. 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV
  2. 72-Michael Norris, Sarver, PA
  3. 28M-Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI
  4. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA
  5. 91- Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX
  6. 21JR- Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR
  7. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, KY
  8. 10-Alex Ferree, Saxonburg, PA
  9. 44S-Dave Hess Jr., Waterford, PA
  10. C9- Steve Casebolt, Richmond, IN
  11. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA
  12. 2C- Joey Coulter, Miami Springs, FL
  13. 93- Donald Bradshear, Burlington, NC
  14. 29S-Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver, PA
  15. 61- Joe Martin, Punxsutawney, PA
  16. 66-Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights, PA

Fast Qualifier: 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV 15.378

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Feature: (20 Laps)

  1. (22) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
  2. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
  3. (948) Joe Zambotti, Kittanning
  4. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  5. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
  6. (35) Tyler Dietz, Saxonburg
  7. (11) Aaron Easler, Butler
  8. (27) Butch Lambert, Mars
  9. (26) Mike Bordt, Mars
  10. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
  11. (23) Colin Burke, Sarver
  12. (91) Bobby Siegel, Saxonburg
  13. (10) John Hartman, Cabot
  14. (9R) Brian Stivenson, Freeport
  15. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler

DNS (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

Heat Winners: Terry Young, Jim Fosnaught

 

RUSH Sportsman Modified Feature: (20 Laps)

  1. (9D) Josh Deems, Volant
  2. (C3) Chas Wolbert, Warren, OH
  3. (83) Rocky Kugel, East Liverpool, OH
  4. (41) Brian Schaffer, Boyers
  5. (8) Kyle Martell, Rootstown, OH
  6. (14S) Justin Shea, Franklin
  7. (14) Jeff Schaffer, Ellwood City
  8. (77N) Nick Ritchey, Oil City
  9. (17) Brandon Ritchey, Seneca
  10. (2) Kole Holden, Tiona
  11. (58) Tiffany Williams, Warren, OH
  12. (35) Steve Slater, Butler
  13. (28J) Jacob Jordan, Alliquippa
  14. (4) Will Schaffer, Ellwood City
  15. (12) Amelia Clay, Warren, OH
  16. (10) Chelsie Kriegisch, Ellwood City
  17. (35W) Jeremy Weaver, Stoneboro
  18. (63) Jessica Kriegisch, Ellwood City

Heat Winners: Josh Deems, Chelsie Kriegisch, Rocky Kugel

 

 

Car Count Total: 68

World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Models: 33

RUSH Sportsman Modifieds: 19

Pic-A-Part Sportsman: 16

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 / ewestendorf@tsmlernerville.com

Photos Courtesy of John Stivason/Stivason Photos

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s