Fab4 Fueled by Turner’s Quick Results 7.8

7.8 Dietz VL

Tyler Dietz scores emotional first career feature win in Pic-A-Part Sportsman

Baughman bests Peoples Natural Gas Sprint local drivers

King and Williamson return to Dlubak Powder Coatings Victory Lane

 

Sarver, PA (July 8, 2016) Just one week after coming up a few laps short of his first feature win in the Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman/Stocks, Tyler Dietz sealed the deal Friday Night with his first career feature win.  Surrounded by dozens of crew members and fellow drivers, Dietz fought off a flood of emotions to thank everyone that helped make his victory possible.  Before Dietz stood victorious, Josh Baughman, Russ King and Mat Williamson all took the checkered flag and rolled their mounts into Dlubak Powder Coatings Victory Lane.

 

Josh Baughman, an ASCS 360 sprint touring driver from Odessa, TX ran Ohio All Star Speedweek and will be running the Lou Blaney Memorial at Sharon Speedway with the All Stars Saturday Night.  Baughman’s parents are from Western PA and he last attended a race at Lernerville Speedway at age eight.  Tonight, he was the class of the field and rolled relatively unchallenged, save a few laps of pressure from Jack Sodeman Jr., to victory in the Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprints.  Russ King had to fend off his close friend Mike Pegher Jr. for most of the race, before pulling away as Pegher broke with just a handful of laps remaining, to score his second win of the season in the Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models.  Mat Williamson capitalized on a late race restart by jumping to the high side around turns one and two to pass all time division wins leader Brian Swartzlander in the Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modifieds; Williamson’s Fab4 Fueled by Turner’s Premium Iced Teas leading fifth feature win of the season.

 

 

7.8.16

 

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Feature: (25 Laps)

  1. (17) Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX
  2. (23Jr) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH
  3. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  4. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo
  5. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton
  6. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  7. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
  8. (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
  9. (22E) Ralph Engle, Harmony
  10. (C1) Clay Riney, Wellsburg, WV
  11. (51) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
  12. (4N) Jimmy Morris, Fowler, OH
  13. (44) Pete Landrum, Jeanette
  14. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum
  15. (23) Darren Pifer, Punxsy
  16. (24X) Sye Lynch, Apollo
  17. (40X) Cory Good, Smicksburg
  18. (76) Davey Jones, Warrendale
  19. (24) Alex Paden, New Wilmington
  20. (56) Ralph Spithaler, Evans City

DNS (27Z) Sean Zemunik, Perth, Australia

Heat Winners: Sye Lynch, Clay Riney, Dan Kuriger

B-Main Winner: Alex Paden

 

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature: (25 Laps)

  1. (56) Russ King, Bristolville, OH
  2. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  3. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  4. (61) Joe Martin, Punxsutawney
  5. (20) Doug Eck, Corry
  6. (84) Andrew Wylie, Saltsburg
  7. (10L) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  8. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora
  9. (9) Clayton Kennedy, Mars
  10. (B1) Brandon Wearing, Callery
  11. (411) Bob Moore, Butler
  12. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford
  13. (11) Josh Powell, Sarver
  14. (3) Dan Swartzlander, Freeport
  15. (111) Matt Lux, Franklin
  16. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver

Heat Winners: Russ King Matt Lux

 

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Feature: (25 Laps)

  1. (6) Mat Williamson, St. Catharine’s, ONT
  2. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  3. (29) Garrett Krummert, Butler
  4. (165) Rex King Jr., Bristolville, OH
  5. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars
  6. (66M) JR McGinley, Fairmont City
  7. (23) Jimmy Weller, Liberty, OH
  8. (96B) Bob Warren, Slippery Rock
  9. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  10. (64) Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City
  11. (3K) Shawn Kozar, Renfrew
  12. (61) Dave Murdick, Meridian
  13. (75) Jeff Miller, Sarver
  14. (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler
  15. (7) Michael Maresca, Akron, OH
  16. (18B) Dave Blaney, Fowler, OH
  17. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk

Heat Winners: Mat Williamson, Garrett Krummert

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Feature: (20 Laps)

  1. (35) Tyler Dietz, Saxonburg
  2. (22) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
  3. (948) Joe Zambotti, Kittanning
  4. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
  5. (11) Aaron Easler, Butler
  6. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  7. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
  8. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
  9. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
  10. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights
  11. (9R) Brian Stivenson, Freeport
  12. (5) Joe Gombach, Claridge
  13. (91) Sadie Siegel, Saxonburg
  14. (26) Mike Bordt, Mars
  15. (9) Ethan Siple, Saxonburg
  16. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
  17. (10) John Hartman, Cabot
  18. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

Heat Winners:  Corey McPherson, Brett McDonald

 

Car Count Total: 76

Peoples TWP Sprints: 24

Precise Late Models: 16

Diehl Modifieds: 16

Pic-A-Part Sportsman: 18

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 / ewestendorf@tsmlernerville.com

Photos Courtesy of John Stivason/Stivason Photos

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s