Fab4 Fueled by Turner’s Mid-Season Championships Quick Results 6.17

6.17 Bowser TeaChug.JPG

Mike Pegher Jr. locks into the Firecracker 100 with timely win

Williamson and Young return to Victory Lane; Bowser wins his first of 2016

 

Sarver, PA (June 17, 2016) Mat Williamson won the first feature of the night, but it was Mike Pegher Jr. that scored the biggest haul of the Mid-Season Championships.  Pegher, driver of the #1 Cochran Late Model, scored a timely win to secure a track provisional for next Saturday’s Firecracker 100 A-Main and cashed in on a $300 bonus from Eracers.  Pegher has been fast every night, but the carnage throughout the Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Model has been taking its toll. Tonight though, Pegher drover his XR1 Rocket Chassis free and clear to Dlubak Powder Coatings Victory Lane for the first time this season.  Russ King finished in second behind Pegher, but leads the Fab4 Fueled by Turner’s Point Standings heading into the Firecracker weekend, so he too is locked into Saturday Night’s A-Main.

 

As mentioned above, Mat Williamson scored the first win of the night in the Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modifieds, after early leader Brian Swartzlander slid off the top of turn two on a restart.  Swartzlander led most of the way and was looking to win his first feature of the season while his longtime sponsor McCutcheon Enterprises was on hand as the weekly sponsor, but that did not come to pass.  Carl Bowser shook off a rough start to the 2016 season by dominating the Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprint feature while his sponsor Turner’s Premium Iced Teas was on hand with the TeaBird.  He also gave his father and primary sponsor, (Terry Bowser Excavating), an early Father’s Day gift by scoring the 20th win of his career; now in sole possession of 10th all time in the Sprint division. Terry Young closed the night as he did two weeks ago, in Dlubak Powder Coatings Victory Lane after winning his second Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Crate Sportsman feature of the season.

 

 

6.17.16

 

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Feature: (25 Laps)

  1. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
  2. (23Jr) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH
  3. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum
  4. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo
  5. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton
  6. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  7. (51) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
  8. (24X) Sye Lynch, Apollo
  9. (56) Ralph Spithaler, Evans City
  10. (24) Alex Paden, New Wilmington
  11. (27) Zach Morrow, Mars
  12. (46) Michael Bauer, Clarion
  13. (5) Michael Fischesser, Cincinnati, OH
  14. (23) Darren Pifer, Punxsy
  15. (1R) Gale Ruth Jr., Pleasantville
  16. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
  17. (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
  18. (7) Shawn Valenti, Fostoria, OH
  19. (76) Davey Jones, Baden
  20. (4N) Jimmy Morris, Fowler, OH

Heat Winners: Sye Lynch, Carl Bowser, Shawn Valenti

B-Main Winner: Michael Bauer

 

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature: (25 Laps)

  1. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr, Wexford
  2. (56) Russ King, Bristolville, OH
  3. (44S) Dave Hess Jr., Waterford
  4. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  5. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
  6. (111) Matt Lux, Franklin
  7. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  8. (10L) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  9. (B22) Bump Headman, Sugar Grove
  10. (4) Ed Ferree, Valencia
  11. (B1) Brandon Wearing, Callery
  12. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora
  13. (3) Dan Swartzlander, Freeport
  14. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights
  15. (8S) Tommy Schirnhofer, Dormont
  16. (09) Bill Kessler, Cranberry Twp.

Heat Winners: Alex Ferree, Russ King

 

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Feature: (25 Laps)

  1. (6) Mat Williamson, St Catharines ONT
  2. (165) Rex King Jr., Bristolville, OH
  3. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  4. (29) Garrett Krummert, Butler
  5. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  6. (65) Rex King Sr., Bristolville, OH
  7. (61) Dave Murdick, Meridian
  8. (23) Jimmy Weller, Liberty, OH
  9. (66M) JR McGinley, Fairmont City
  10. (96) Mike Turner, Herman
  11. (03) Mark Frankhouser, Philipsburg
  12. (64) Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City
  13. (83T) Rob Kristyak, Barkeyville
  14. (13) Rick Regalski, Slippery Rock
  15. (3K) Shawn Kozar, Renfrew
  16. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars
  17. (7) Michael Maresca, Akron, OH
  18. (75) Jeff Miller, Sarver
  19. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton

DNS (45) Steve Feder, Butler

DNS (27R) Dave Reges, Butler

Heat Winners: Mat Williamson, Dave Murdick

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Feature: (20 Laps)

  1. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
  2. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
  3. (948) Joe Zambotti, Kittanning
  4. (35) Tyler Dietz, Saxonburg
  5. (11) Aaron Easler, Butler
  6. (22) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
  7. (27) Brandon Wearing, Callery
  8. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
  9. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
  10. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
  11. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
  12. (9R) Brian Stivenson, Freeport
  13. (10) John Hartman, Cabot
  14. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights
  15. (31) Noah Brunnell, New Alexandria
  16. (26) Mike Bordt, Mars
  17. (91) Sadie Siegel, Saxonburg
  18. (9) Ethan Siple, Saxonburg
  19. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

DNS (23) Colin Burke, Sarver

DNS (29B) Scott Byers, Butler

Heat Winners:  Brian Stivenson, Jim Fosnaught

 

Car Count Total: 81

Peoples TWP Sprints: 23

Precise Late Models: 16

Diehl Modifieds: 21

Pic-A-Part Sportsman: 21

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 / ewestendorf@tsmlernerville.com

Photos Courtesy of John Stivason/Stivason Photos

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s