Fab4 Fueled by Turner’s Quick Results 6.3

6.3 Flick TeaChug

AJ Flick doubles up in the Peoples Natural Gas Sprints

Mat Williamson wins third consecutive Diehl Mods feature

Alex Ferree and Terry Young score first wins of 2016

 

Sarver, PA (June 3, 2016) A third generation driver from Apollo, PA led 24 of the 25 laps of Friday Night’s Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprint feature.  In the early going, Sye Lynch set a torrid pace as fellow Apollo native AJ Flick and Dan Kuriger gave chase.  Kuriger got around Lynch first to lead lap 12, but Flick took the lead on lap 13 and never looked back en route to his second win of the season.  Alex Ferree picked up the feature win in the Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models; the 34th of his career.  Mat Williamson came from 10th of the starting grid for the second week in a row to score his third feature win in a row in the Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modifieds.  Terry Young brought the night to a close with a dominant performance to win his first feature of the season in the Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman.

 

 

6.3.16

 

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Feature: (25 Laps)

  1. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo
  2. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton
  3. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
  4. (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
  5. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum
  6. (23jr) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH
  7. (24X) Sye Lynch, Apollo
  8. (46) Michael Bauer, Clarion
  9. (51) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
  10. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
  11. (C1) Clay Riney, Wellsburg, WV
  12. (24) Alex Paden, New Wilmington
  13. (5) Bob McMillan, Apollo
  14. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
  15. (23) Darren Pifer, Punxsy
  16. (22E) Ralph Engle Jr., Harmony
  17. (22) Brandon Spithaler, Evans City
  18. (27) Zach Morrow, Mars
  19. (4W) Eric L Williams, N Waterford
  20. (44) Pete Landrum, Jeanette

DNS (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver

Heat Winners: Ralph Engle Jr., Jack Sodeman Jr.

 

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature: (25 Laps)

  1. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
  2. (56) Russell King, Bristolville, OH
  3. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
  4. (99B) Doug Eck, Corry
  5. (8S) Tommy Schirnhofer, Dormont
  6. (3) Dan Swartzlander, Freeport
  7. (9) Clayton Kennedy, Mars
  8. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora
  9. (11) Josh Powell, Sarver
  10. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford
  11. (240) Doug Drown, Wooster, OH
  12. (111) Matt Lux, Franklin
  13. (27) Michael Lake, Uniontown
  14. (10L) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  15. (09) Bill Kessler, Cranberry Twp.
  16. (72B) Jim Kurpakus, Leechburg

DNS (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver

Heat Winners: Michael Norris, Russ King

 

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Feature: (25 Laps)

  1. (6) Mat Williamson, St Catharines, ONT
  2. (65) Rex King Sr., Bristolville, OH
  3. (165) Rex King Jr., Bristolville, OH
  4. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  5. (61) Dave Murdick, Meridian
  6. (29) Garrett Krummert, Butler
  7. (23) Jimmy Weller, Liberty, OH
  8. (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
  9. (7) Michael Maresca, Akron, OH
  10. (3E) Eric Gabany, Mercer
  11. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  12. (66M) JR McGinley, Fairmont City
  13. (64) Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City
  14. (96) Mike Turner, Herman
  15. (13) Rick Regalski, Slippery Rock
  16. (3K) Shawn Kozar, Renfrew
  17. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  18. (28) Tom Winkle, Mars

Heat Winners: Jeremiah Shingledecker, Brian Swartzlander

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Feature: (20 Laps)

  1. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
  2. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
  3. (35) Tyler Dietz, Saxonburg
  4. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
  5. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  6. (948) Joe Zambotti, Kittanning
  7. (11) Aaron Easler, Butler
  8. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
  9. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
  10. (9R) Brian Stivenson, Freeport
  11. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights
  12. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
  13. (31) Noah Brunnell, New Alexandria
  14. (91) Sadie Siegel, Saxonburg
  15. (10) John Hartman, Cabot
  16. (26) Mike Bordt, Mars
  17. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
  18. (23) Colin Burke, Sarver

Heat Winners:  Joey Zambotti, Joe Kelley

 

Car Count Total: 74

Peoples TWP Sprints: 21

Precise Late Models: 17

Diehl Modifieds: 18

Pic-A-Part Sportsman: 18

 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 / ewestendorf@tsmlernerville.com

Photos Courtesy of John Stivason/Stivason Photos

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s